the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-379.5
21-2-379.5. (a) If two or more candidates for the same
nomination or office shall have the same or similar names, the
Secretary of State, in the case of federal or state offices, the
superintendent of elections, in the case of county offices, or the
official with whom such candidates qualify, in the case of
municipal elections, shall print or cause to be printed the
residence of all candidates for such nomination or office on the
ballot under their names. The designated official shall determine
whether the names of the candidates are of such a similar nature as
to warrant printing the residence of all candidates for that office
on the ballot; and the decision of the designated official shall be
conclusive. (b) The ballot
for each candidate or group of candidates nominated by a political
party or body shall display the name or designation of the
political party or body. (c)
The incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the public
office he or she then holds shall be indicated on the
ballot. (d) Unless a
candidate has filed with his or her nominating petition a
certificate from a political party or body attesting that such
candidate is the nominee of such party or body by virtue of having
been nominated in a duly constituted party or body convention, the
candidatés
name shall appear on the ballot as an independent.
(e) When presidential electors are
to be elected, the ballot shall not list the individual names of
the candidates for presidential electors but shall list the names
of each political party and body and the names of the political
party or body candidates for the office of President and Vice
President. The individual names or the nominees of each political
party or body for such offices shall be posted at each polling
place with the sample ballots required by subsection (d) of Code
Section 21-2-379.7 arranged alphabetically under the names of the
candidates of the party or body for President and Vice President of
the United States. A vote for the candidates for President and Vice
President of a political party or body shall be deemed to be a vote
for each of the candidates for presidential electors of such
political party or body. (f)
When proposed constitutional amendments or other questions are
submitted to a vote of the electors, each amendment or other
question so submitted may be printed upon the ballot below the
groups of candidates for the various offices. Proposed
constitutional amendments so submitted shall be printed in the
order determined by the Constitutional Amendments Publication Board
and in brief form as directed by the General Assembly or, in the
event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined by
the Secretary of State and shall include the short title or heading
provided for in subsection (c) of Code Section 50-12-101. Unless
otherwise provided by law, any other state-wide questions so
submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly or, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall
be determined by the Secretary of State; and any local questions so
submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly or, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall
be determined by the superintendent. Next to or below the question
there shall be placed the words 'YES' and 'NO' between which the
elector may choose in casting his or her vote. (g) The ballots shall vary in form only as the
names of precincts, offices, candidates, or this chapter may
require.