the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-379.2
21-2-379.2. (a) Any person or organization owning,
manufacturing, or selling, or being interested in the manufacture
or sale of, any direct electronic recording voting system may
request the Secretary of State to examine the system. Any ten or
more electors of this state may, at any time, request the Secretary
of State to reexamine any such system previously examined and
approved by him or her. Before any such examination or
reexamination, the person, persons, or organization requesting such
examination or reexamination shall pay to the Secretary of State
the reasonable expenses of such examination. The Secretary of State
may, at any time, in his or her discretion, reexamine any such
system. (b) The Secretary of
State shall thereupon examine or reexamine such direct electronic
recording voting system and shall make and file in his or her
office a report, attested by his or her signature and the seal of
his or her office, stating whether, in his or her opinion, the kind
of system so examined can be safely and accurately used by electors
at primaries and elections as provided in this chapter. If this
report states that the system can be so used, the system shall be
deemed approved; and systems of its kind may be adopted for use at
primaries and elections as provided in this chapter.
(c) No kind of direct electronic
recording voting system not so approved shall be used at any
primary or election and if, upon the reexamination of any such
system previously approved, it shall appear that the system so
reexamined can no longer be safely or accurately used by electors
at primaries or elections as provided in this chapter because of
any problem concerning its ability to accurately record or tabulate
votes, the approval of the same shall immediately be revoked by the
Secretary of State; and no such system shall thereafter be
purchased for use or be used in this state. (d) At least ten days prior to any primary or
election, including special primaries, special elections, and
referendum elections, the election superintendent shall verify and
certify in writing to the Secretary of State that all voting will
occur on equipment certified by the Secretary of State.
(e) Any vendor who completes a sale
of a direct electronic voting system that has not been certified by
the Secretary of State to a governmental body in this state shall
be subject to a penalty of $100,000.00, payable to the State of
Georgia, plus reimbursement of all costs and expenses incurred by
the governmental body in connection with the sale. The State
Election Board shall have authority to impose such penalty upon a
finding that such a sale has occurred. (f) When a direct electronic recording voting
system has been so approved, no improvement or change that does not
impair its accuracy, efficiency, or capacity shall render necessary
a reexamination or reapproval of such system, or of its
kind. (g) Neither the
Secretary of State, nor any custodian, nor the governing authority
of any county or municipality or a member of such authority nor any
other person involved in the examination process shall have any
pecuniary interest in any direct electronic recording voting system
or in the manufacture or sale thereof.