the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-379.12
21-2-379.12. (a) The Secretary of State shall implement a
pilot program providing for the use of direct recording electronic
(DRE) voting equipment equipped and configured with an elector
verified, permanent paper record of the votes cast by each elector
on each DRE unit in one precinct each in the Counties of Cobb,
Bibb, and Camden in the 2006 November general election and any
runoff from such election. (b)(1) Each DRE unit used in the pilot project
shall meet the requirements of this subsection and shall be of the
same general type from the same vendor or manufacturer as those DRE
units in use in the state. (2) Each DRE unit used by the counties in the
pilot project shall have received national qualification and shall
have passed state certification for use in elections. For the
purposes of this Code section, the Secretary of State is authorized
to provide for a conditional certification of the units which shall
expire on December 31, 2006. (3) Each unit shall produce an elector verified,
permanent paper record of the votes cast by each elector on such
device and shall provide the elector with an opportunity to review
the permanent paper record privately and independently before
casting his or her vote on the unit and to change his or her ballot
or correct any error in such record or vote; provided, however,
that it shall not allow the elector to have actual physical
possession of such record. Each unit shall bear a unique
identifying number and each unit shall be equipped with a storage
device that: (A) Stores each
of the elector verified, permanent paper records at the same time
as such electoŕs
votes are stored electronically by the DRE unit;
(B) Bears the same unique
identifying number as the DRE unit to which it is attached;
and (C) Can be removed from
the DRE unit for the purpose of transporting the permanent paper
records contained therein to a central tabulating center.
(c) In those counties constituting
the pilot project in the 2006 November general election and any
runoff therefrom, each duly qualified elector shall cast his or her
vote on a DRE unit by touching the screen or pressing the
appropriate button on the unit for the candidate or issue of such
electoŕs
choice. After having the opportunity to vote in all races and upon
all questions in which the elector is eligible to vote, the unit
shall display a summary of the choices which the elector has made.
At that time, the elector shall also be notified of any races or
questions in which the elector did not make a selection and all
other choices of the elector shall be displayed for the
electoŕs
review. The elector shall have the opportunity to change any
choices which the elector made in voting the ballot and be allowed
to vote in those races and on those questions in which the elector
did not previously make a selection or cast a vote, and the elector
shall again be presented with a summary display of his or her
choices. After the summary screen is displayed and the elector
desires to make no further changes to his or her votes, the elector
* * *