the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-379.11
21-2-379.11. (a) In primaries and elections in which direct
recording electronic (DRE) voting equipment is used, the ballots
shall be counted at the precinct or tabulating center under the
direction of the superintendent. All persons who perform any duties
at the tabulating center shall be deputized by the superintendent
and only persons so deputized shall touch any ballot, container,
paper, or machine utilized in the conduct of the count or be
permitted to be in the immediate area designated for officers
deputized to conduct the count. (b) All proceedings at the tabulating center and
precincts shall be open to the view of the public, but no person
except one employed and designated for the purpose by the
superintendent or the superintendent́s
authorized deputy shall touch any ballot, any DRE unit, or the
tabulating equipment. (c)
After the polls have closed and all voting in the precinct has
ceased, the poll manager shall shut down the DRE units and extract
the election results from each unit as follows: (1) The manager shall obtain the results tape
from each DRE unit and verify that the number of ballots cast as
recorded on the tape matches the public count number as displayed
on the DRE unit; (2) If a
system is established by the Secretary of State, the poll manager
shall first transmit the election results extracted from each DRE
unit in each precinct via modem to the central tabulating center of
the county; and (3) The
manager shall then extract the memory card from each DRE
unit. (d) Upon completion of
shutting down each DRE unit and extracting the election results,
the manager shall cause to be completed and signed a ballot recap
form, in sufficient counterparts, showing: (1) The number of valid ballots;
(2) The number of spoiled and
invalid ballots; (3) The
number of provisional ballots; and (4) The number of unused provisional ballots and
any other unused ballots. The
manager shall cause to be placed in the ballot supply container one
copy of the recap form and any unused, defective, spoiled, and
invalid ballots, each enclosed in an envelope. (e) The manager shall collect and retain the
zero tape and the results tape for each DRE unit and place such
tapes with the memory card for each unit and enclose all such items
for all of the DRE units used in the precinct in one envelope which
shall be sealed and initialed by the manager so that it cannot be
opened without breaking the seal. (f) The manager and one poll worker shall then
deliver the envelope to the tabulating center for the county or
municipality or to such other place designated by the
superintendent and shall receive a receipt therefor. The copies of
the recap forms, unused ballots, records, and other materials shall
be returned to the designated location and retained as provided by
law. (g) Upon receipt of the
sealed envelope containing the zero tapes, results tapes, and
memory cards, the election superintendent shall verify the
signatures on the envelope. Once verified, the superintendent shall
break the seal of the envelope and remove its contents. The
superintendent shall then download the results stored on the memory
card from each DRE unit into the election management system located
at the central tabulation point of the county in order to obtain
election results for certification.