the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-375
21-2-375. (a) In counties using precinct count optical
scanning tabulators, the superintendent shall deliver the proper
optical scanning tabulator to the polling places at least one hour
before the time set for opening of the polls at each primary or
election and shall cause each to be set up in the proper manner for
use in voting. (b) The
superintendent shall provide ample protection against molestation
of and injury to the optical scanning tabulator and, for that
purpose, shall call upon any law enforcement officer to furnish
such assistance as may be necessary; and it shall be the duty of
the law enforcement officer to furnish such assistance when so
requested by the superintendent. (c) The superintendent shall at least one hour
before the opening of the polls: (1) Provide sufficient lighting to enable
electors, while in the voting booth, to read the ballot, which
lighting shall be suitable for the use of poll officers in
examining the booth; and such lighting shall be in good working
order before the opening of the polls; (2) Prominently post directions for voting on
the optical scanning ballot within the voting booth; at least two
sample ballots in use for the primary or election shall be posted
prominently outside the enclosed space within the polling
place; (3) Ensure that the
precinct count optical scanning tabulator shall have a seal
securing the memory pack in use throughout the election day; such
seal shall not be broken unless the tabulator is replaced due to
malfunction; and (4) Provide
such other materials and supplies as may be necessary or as may be
required by law.