the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-374
21-2-374. (a) The superintendent of each county or
municipality shall order the proper programming to be placed in
each tabulator used in any precinct or central tabulating
location. (b) On or before
the third day preceding a primary or election, including special
primaries, special elections, and referendum elections, the
superintendent shall have the optical scanning tabulators tested to
ascertain that they will correctly count the votes cast for all
offices and on all questions. Public notice of the time and place
of the test shall be made at least five days prior thereto;
provided, however, that, in the case of a runoff, the public notice
shall be made at least three days prior thereto. Representatives of
political parties and bodies, candidates, news media, and the
public shall be permitted to observe such tests. The test shall be
conducted by processing a preaudited group of ballots so marked as
to record a predetermined number of valid votes for each candidate
and on each question and shall include for each office one or more
ballots which are improperly marked and one or more ballots which
have votes in excess of the number allowed by law in order to test
the ability of the optical scanning tabulator to reject such votes.
The optical scanning tabulator shall not be approved unless it
produces an errorless count. If any error is detected, the cause
therefor shall be ascertained and corrected; and an errorless count
shall be made before the tabulator is approved. The superintendent
shall cause the pretested tabulators to be placed at the various
polling places to be used in the primary or election. The
superintendent shall require that each optical scanning tabulator
be thoroughly tested and inspected prior to each primary and
election in which it is used and shall keep such tested material as
certification of an errorless count on each tabulator. In counties
using central count optical scanning tabulators, the same test
shall be repeated immediately before the start of the official
count of the ballots and at the conclusion of such count. Precinct
tabulators shall produce a zero tape prior to any ballots being
inserted on the day of any primary or election. (c) In every primary or election, the
superintendent shall furnish, at the expense of the county or
municipality, all ballots, forms of certificates, and other papers
and supplies required under this chapter and which are not
furnished by the Secretary of State, all of which shall be in the
form and according to the specifications prescribed, from time to
time, by the Secretary of State.