the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-369
21-2-369. (a) The ballots shall be printed in black ink
upon clear, white, or colored material, of such size and
arrangement as will suit the construction of the optical scanner,
and in plain, clear type so as to be easily readable by persons
with normal vision; provided, however, that red material shall not
be used except that all ovals appearing on the ballot to indicate
where a voter should mark to cast a vote may be printed in red
ink. (b) The arrangement of
offices, names of candidates, and questions upon the ballots shall
conform as nearly as practicable to this chapter for the
arrangement of same on paper ballots; provided, however, that such
form may be varied in order to present a clear presentation of
candidates and questions to the electors and that the ballots shall
not be required to have a name stub. (c) The form and arrangement of ballots shall be
prescribed by the Secretary of State and prepared by the
superintendent.