the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-368
21-2-368. (a) Any person or organization owning,
manufacturing, or selling, or being interested in the manufacture
or sale of, any optical scanning voting system may request the
Secretary of State to examine the optical scanning voting system.
Any ten or more electors of this state may, at any time, request
the Secretary of State to reexamine any optical scanning voting
system previously examined and approved by him or her. Before any
such examination or reexamination, the person, persons, or
organization requesting such examination or reexamination shall pay
to the Secretary of State the reasonable expenses of such
examination. The Secretary of State may, at any time, in his or her
discretion, reexamine any optical scanning voting system.
(b) The Secretary of State shall
thereupon examine or reexamine such optical scanning voting system
and shall make and file in his or her office a report, attested by
his or her signature and the seal of his or her office, stating
whether, in his or her opinion, the kind of optical scanning voting
system so examined can be safely and accurately used by electors at
primaries and elections as provided in this chapter. If this report
states that the optical scanning voting system can be so used, the
optical scanning voting system shall be deemed approved; and
optical scanning voting systems of its kind may be adopted for use
at primaries and elections as provided in this chapter.
(c) No kind of optical scanning
voting system not so approved shall be used at any primary or
election and if, upon the reexamination of any optical scanning
voting system previously approved, it shall appear that the optical
scanning voting system so reexamined can no longer be safely or
accurately used by electors at primaries or elections as provided
in this chapter because of any problem concerning its ability to
accurately record or tabulate votes, the approval of the same shall
immediately be revoked by the Secretary of State; and no such
optical scanning voting system shall thereafter be purchased for
use or be used in this state. (d) At least ten days prior to any primary or
election, including special primaries, special elections, and
referendum elections, the election superintendent shall verify and
certify in writing to the Secretary of State that all voting will
occur on equipment certified by the Secretary of State.
(e) Any vendor who completes a sale
of optical scanning voting system that has not been certified by
the Secretary of State to a governmental body in this state shall
be subject to a penalty of $100,000.00, payable to the State of
Georgia, plus reimbursement of all costs and expenses incurred by
the governmental body in connection with the sale. The State
Election Board shall have authority to impose such penalty upon a
finding that such a sale has occurred. (f) When an optical scanning voting system has
been so approved, no improvement or change that does not impair its
accuracy, efficiency, or capacity shall render necessary a
reexamination or reapproval of the optical scanning voting system,
or of its kind. (g) Neither
the Secretary of State, nor any custodian, nor the governing
authority of any county or municipality or a member of such
authority nor any other person involved in the examination process
shall have any pecuniary interest in any optical scanning voting
system or in the manufacture or sale thereof.