the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-365
21-2-365. No optical scanning voting system shall be
adopted or used unless it shall, at the time, satisfy the following
requirements: (1) It shall
provide facilities for voting for such candidates as may be
nominated and upon such questions as may be submitted;
(2) It shall permit each elector, in
one operation per ballot, to vote for all the candidates of one
party or body for presidential electors; (3) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
Code section for presidential electors, it shall permit each
elector, at other than primaries, to vote a ticket selected from
the nominees of any and all parties or bodies, from independent
nominations, and from persons not in nomination;
(4) It shall permit each elector to
vote, at any election, for any person and for any office for whom
and for which he or she is lawfully entitled to vote, whether or
not the name of such person or persons appears upon a ballot as a
candidate for election; to vote for as many persons for an office
as he or she is entitled to vote for; and to vote for or against
any question upon which he or she is entitled to vote;
(5) An optical scanning tabulator
shall preclude the counting of votes for any candidate or upon any
question for whom or upon which an elector is not entitled to vote;
shall preclude the counting of votes for more persons for any
office than he or she is entitled to vote for; and shall preclude
the counting of votes for any candidate for the same office or upon
any question more than once; (6) It shall permit voting in absolute secrecy
so that no person can see or know for whom any other elector has
voted or is voting, save an elector whom he or she has assisted or
is assisting in voting, as prescribed by law; (7) It shall be constructed of material of good
quality in a neat and workmanlike manner; (8) It shall, when properly operated, record
correctly and accurately every vote cast; (9) It shall be so constructed that an elector
may readily learn the method of operating it; and
(10) It shall be safely
transportable.