the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-334
21-2-334. If a method of nomination or election for any
candidate or office, or of voting on any question is prescribed by
law, in which the use of voting machines is not possible or
practicable, or in case, at any primary or election, the number of
candidates seeking nomination or nominated for any office renders
the use of voting machines for such office at such primary or
election impracticable, or if, for any other reason, at any primary
or election the use of voting machines wholly or in part is not
practicable, the superintendent may arrange to have the voting for
such candidates or offices or for such questions conducted by paper
ballots. In such cases, paper ballots shall be printed for such
candidates, offices, or questions, and the primary or election
shall be conducted by the poll officers, and the ballots shall be
counted and return thereof made in the manner required by law for
such nominations, offices, or questions, insofar as paper ballots
are used.