the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-33
21-2-33. The State Election Board may examine under oath
any person concerning any matter connected with or bearing on the
proper discharge of its duties; and any member of the board may
administer such oath. The board shall have full power to subpoena
persons and papers and to compel the witnesses to answer under oath
touching any questions which may properly come before the board and
to take, through its agent, the depositions of witnesses. The
board, in investigating the administration of primary and election
laws within a county or any frauds or irregularities in primaries
and elections held therein, shall conduct each hearing concerning
same at a place within such county. No witness shall be compelled
to attend if he or she should reside more than 100 miles from the
place of hearing by the nearest practical route; provided, however,
that the board may compel the taking of his or her testimony by
deposition in the county of the residence of the witness. The
sheriff of any county, or his or her deputy, or agent of the board
shall serve all processes issued by the board; or the same may be
served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight
delivery; and the production of an appropriate return receipt
issued by the post office or commercial delivery firm shall
constitute prima-facie evidence of such service. In case of the
refusal of any person subpoenaed to attend or testify, such facts
shall be reported forthwith by the board to the appropriate
superior court, or to a judge thereof, and such court or judge
shall order such witness to attend and testify. On failure or
refusal to obey such order, such witness shall be dealt with as for
contempt. Any witness so subpoenaed, and after attending, shall be
allowed and paid the same mileage and fee as now allowed and paid
witnesses in civil actions in the superior court.