the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-33.1
21-2-33.1. (a) The State Election Board is vested with the
power to issue orders, after the completion of appropriate
proceedings, directing compliance with this chapter or prohibiting
the actual or threatened commission of any conduct constituting a
violation, which order may include a provision requiring the
violator: (1) To cease and
desist from committing further violations; (2) To pay a civil penalty not to exceed
$5,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or for each failure to
comply with any provision of this chapter or of any rule or
regulation promulgated under this chapter. Such penalty may be
assessed against any violator as the State Election Board deems
appropriate; (3) To publicly
reprimand any violator found to have committed a violation;
(4) To require that restitution be
paid by any violator to a state, county, or city governing
authority when it has suffered a monetary loss or damage as the
result of a violation; (5) To
require violators to attend training as specified by the board;
and (6) To assess
investigative costs incurred by the board against any violator
found to have committed a violation. (b) A civil penalty shall not be assessed
against any violator except after notice and hearing as provided by
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'
In addition to the State Election Board, any contested case may be
held before any representative of such board who has been selected
and appointed by such board for such purpose. The amount of any
civil penalty finally assessed shall be recoverable by a civil
action brought in the name of the State Election Board. All moneys
recovered pursuant to this Code section shall be deposited in the
state treasury. (c) The
Attorney General of this state shall, upon complaint by the State
Election Board, bring an action in the superior court in the name
of the State Election Board for a temporary restraining order or
other injunctive relief or for civil penalties assessed against any
violator of any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation
duly issued by the State Election Board. (d) Any action brought by the Attorney General
to enforce civil penalties assessed against any violator of this
chapter or any rule or regulation duly issued by the State Election
Board or any order issued by the State Election Board ordering
compliance or to cease and desist from further violations shall be
brought in the superior court of the county of the residence of the
party against whom relief is sought. Service of process shall lie
in any jurisdiction within the state. In such actions, the superior
court inquiry will be limited to whether notice was given by the
State Election Board to the violator in compliance with the
Constitution and the rules of procedure of Chapter 13 of Title 50,
the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Upon satisfaction that
notice was given and a hearing was held pursuant to Chapter 13 of
Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' the superior
court shall enforce the orders of the State Election Board and the
civil penalties assessed under this chapter and the superior court
shall not make independent inquiry as to whether the violations
have occurred. (e) In any
action brought by the Attorney General to enforce any of the
provisions of this chapter or of any rule or regulation issued by
the State Election Board, the judgment, if in favor of the State
Election Board, shall provide that the defendant pay to the State
Election Board the costs, including reasonable
attorneyśfees,
incurred by the State Election Board in the prosecution of such
action.