the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-327
21-2-327. (a) The superintendent of each municipality
shall cause the proper ballot labels to be placed on each voting
machine which is to be used in any precinct within such
municipality, cause each machine to be placed in proper order for
voting, examine each machine before it is sent out to a polling
place, see that each registering counter on each machine is set at
zero, lock each machine so that the counting machinery cannot be
operated, and seal each machine with a numbered seal. The
superintendent or his or her agent shall adjust each machine to be
used at a primary, so that the poll officers may lock it on primary
day, in such a way that each elector can vote only for the
candidates seeking nomination by the political party in whose
primary he or she is then voting and so that no elector can vote
for the candidates seeking nomination by any political party in
whose primary he or she is not then voting. (b) The superintendent shall appoint one
custodian of voting machines and such deputy custodians as may be
necessary, whose duty it shall be to prepare the machines to be
used at the primaries and elections to be held therein. Each
custodian and deputy custodian shall receive from the municipality
such compensation as shall be fixed by the governing authority of
the municipality. Such custodian shall, under the direction of the
superintendent, have charge of and represent the superintendent
during the preparation of the voting machines as required by this
chapter, and he or she and the deputy custodians, whose duty it
shall be to assist him or her in the discharge of his or her
duties, shall serve at the pleasure of the superintendent. Each
custodian shall take an oath of office framed by the Secretary of
State, which shall be filed with the superintendent.
(c) On or before the twelfth day
preceding a primary or election, including special primaries,
special elections, and referendum elections, the superintendent
shall mail to the foreperson of the grand jury, the chairperson of
the county executive committee of each political party which shall
be entitled under existing laws to participate in primaries within
the county, and to the chairperson or presiding officer of any
organization of citizens within the county having as its purpose or
among its purposes the investigation or prosecution of primary and
election frauds, which has registered its name and address and the
names of its principal officers with the superintendent at least 30
days before such primary or election, and, in the case of an
election, to the appropriate committee of each political body which
shall be entitled to have the names of its candidates entered on
the voting machines, and to each independent candidate who shall be
entitled to have his or her name printed on the voting machines, a
written notice stating the times when and the place or places where
preparation of the machines for use in the several precincts will
be started. The grand jury shall appoint a committee, consisting of
three of its members, which shall inspect the machines and see that
the machines are properly prepared and are placed in proper
condition and order for use. In the event the committee of the
grand jury fails to be present, the superintendent shall
immediately appoint a panel consisting of three electors to perform
the duties of the committee of the grand jury set forth in this
Code section. Further, one representative of each political party
or body, certified by the chairperson of such political party or
body, and one representative of each aforementioned organization of
citizens, certified by the chairperson or presiding officer of such
organization, and any such independent candidate or his or her
certified agent shall be entitled to be present during the
preparation of the machines and to see that the machines are
properly prepared and are placed in proper condition and order for
use. Such committee of the grand jury, representatives, or
candidates shall not, however, interfere with the preparation of
the machines; and the superintendent may make such reasonable rules
and regulations concerning the conduct of such representatives and
candidates. (d) The custodian
and deputy custodians of voting machines and the members of the
committee of the grand jury, if any, shall make an affidavit, which
each shall sign, and request each representative of a party, body,
or a citizenśorganization,
or candidate or his or her agent present at the preparation of the
machine to attest, and which shall be filed with the city clerk,
stating: (1) The identifying
number or other designation of the voting machine;
(2) That each registering counter on
the machine was set at zero; (3) The number registered on the protective
counter or other device of the machine; and (4) The number on the seal with which the
machine is sealed. (e) No
superintendent nor custodian nor other employee of the
superintendent shall, in any way, prevent free access to and
examination of all voting machines which are to be used at the
primary or election by any of the duly appointed representatives or
candidates aforesaid; and the superintendent and his or her
employees shall afford to each such representative or candidate
every facility for the examination of all registering counters,
protective counters, and public counters of each and every voting
machine. (f) In every primary
or election, the superintendent shall furnish, at the expense of
the municipality, all ballot labels, forms of certificates, and
other papers and supplies which are required under this chapter and
which are not furnished by the Secretary of State, all of which
shall be in the form and according to the specifications prescribed
from time to time by the Secretary of State. In a municipal
primary, ballot labels and other materials necessary for the
preparation of the voting machines shall be furnished free of
* * *