the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-325
21-2-325. (a) The ballot labels shall be printed in black
ink upon clear, white, or pastel colored material, of such size as
will fit the ballot frame, and in plain, clear type so as to be
* * *
(d) The titles of offices may be
arranged horizontally or vertically, with the names of candidates
for an office arranged transversely under or opposite the title of
the office. The incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the
public office he or she then holds shall be indicated on the ballot
labels. (e) The names of all
candidates nominated by a party or body shall appear in adjacent
rows or columns containing generally the names of candidates
nominated by such party or body, provided that the names of
individual candidates for presidential elector shall not appear
upon the ballot labels, but, in lieu thereof, the names of the
candidates of such party or body for President and Vice President
shall be printed together with the name of such party or
body. (f) The form and
arrangement of ballot labels shall be prepared by the
superintendent. (g) The names
of all candidates of a party or body shall appear in the same row
or column, and no other names shall appear in the same row or
column. The names of candidates and independent candidates shall be
arranged under or opposite the title of the office for which they
are candidates and shall appear in the order prescribed by
subsection (c) and the second sentence of subsection (e) of Code
Section 21-2-285. The rows or columns occupied by the names of the
candidates of political parties and bodies shall be arranged
according to the priority prescribed by subsection (c) of Code
Section 21-2-285. When voting machines are used on which the titles
of offices are arranged horizontally, the names of all candidates
for the same office shall appear within the same vertical lines.
The names of all candidates in a nonpartisan election held in
conjunction with a general election shall appear on a separate
portion of the voting machine in the form and arrangement
prescribed in Code Section 21-2-285.1 insofar as practicable. At
the top of the separate portion shall be printed in prominent type
the words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.'
(h) In primaries, the ballot labels
containing the names of candidates seeking nomination by a
political party shall be segregated on the face of the machine in
adjacent rows or columns by parties, the priority of such political
parties on the ballot labels to be determined in the order
prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-285. If a
nonpartisan election is being held in conjunction with a partisan
primary, each partisan ballot label shall be clearly marked to
indicate that the elector may vote in the nonpartisan election
also. In nonpartisan elections, the ballot labels shall include a
separate portion for the names of candidates seeking election in a
nonpartisan election and the heading and arrangement of such
candidates shall be as prescribed by Code Section 21-2-284.1
insofar as practicable. At the top of the separate portion shall be
* * *