the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-324
21-2-324. (a) Any person or organization owning,
manufacturing, or selling, or being interested in the manufacture
or sale of, any voting machine may request the Secretary of State
to examine the machine. Any ten or more electors of this state may,
at any time, request the Secretary of State to reexamine any voting
machine previously examined and approved by him or her. Before any
such examination or reexamination, the person, persons, or
organization requesting such examination or reexamination shall pay
to the Secretary of State the reasonable expenses of such
examination; provided, however, that in the case of a request by
ten or more electors the examination fee shall be $250.00. The
Secretary of State may, at any time, in his or her discretion,
reexamine any voting machine. (b) The Secretary of State shall thereupon
require such machine to be examined or reexamined by three
examiners whom he or she shall appoint for the purpose, of whom one
shall be an expert in patent law and the other two shall be experts
in mechanics, and shall require of them a written report on such
machine, attested by their signatures; and the Secretary of State
shall examine the machine and shall make and file, together with
the reports of the appointed examiners, his or her own report,
attested by his or her signature and the seal of his or her office,
stating whether, in his or her opinion and in consideration of the
reports of the examiners aforesaid, the kind of machine so examined
can be safely and accurately used by electors at primaries and
elections as provided in this chapter. If his or her report states
that the machine can be so used, the machine shall be deemed
approved; and machines of its kind may be adopted for use at
primaries and elections as provided in this chapter.
(c) No kind of voting machine not so
approved shall be used at any primary or election and if, upon the
reexamination of any voting machine previously approved, it shall
appear that the machine so reexamined can no longer be safely or
accurately used by electors at primaries or elections as provided
in this chapter because of any problem concerning its ability to
accurately record or tabulate votes, the approval of the same shall
immediately be revoked by the Secretary of State; and no such
voting machine shall thereafter be purchased for use or be used in
this state. (d) At least ten
days prior to any primary or election, including special primaries,
special elections, and referendum elections, the election
superintendent shall verify and certify in writing to the Secretary
of State that all voting will occur on equipment certified by the
Secretary of State. (e) Any
vendor who completes a sale of voting machines that have not been
certified by the Secretary of State to a governmental body in this
state shall be subject to a penalty of $100,000.00, payable to the
State of Georgia, plus reimbursement of all costs and expenses
incurred by the governmental body in connection with the sale. The
State Election Board shall have authority to impose such penalty
upon a finding that such a sale has occurred. (f) When a machine has been so approved, no
improvement or change that does not impair its accuracy,
efficiency, or capacity shall render necessary a reexamination or
reapproval of the machine or of its kind. (g) Neither the Secretary of State, nor any
examiner appointed by him or her for the purpose prescribed by this
Code section, nor any superintendent, nor the governing authority
of any municipality or a member of such authority, nor any other
person involved in the examination process shall have any pecuniary
interest in any voting machine or in the manufacture or sale
thereof. (h) The compensation
of each examiner appointed under this Code section shall be fixed
and paid by the Secretary of State.