the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-321
21-2-321. (a) The governing authority of any municipality
which conducts elections by paper ballot may, upon its own motion,
submit to the electors of the municipality, at any election, the
question: 'Shall voting machines be used in __________?'
(b) The governing authority of any
municipality which conducts elections by paper ballot, upon the
receipt of a petition signed by at least 10 percent of the electors
who voted in such municipality at the preceding general election,
shall, at the next election occurring at least 45 days thereafter,
submit to the electors of such municipality the question: 'Shall
voting machines be used in __________?' (c) The governing authority shall cause such
question to be printed upon the ballots to be used at the election
in the form and manner provided by the laws governing general
elections. (d) The election
on such question shall be held at the places, during the hours, and
under the regulations provided by law for holding general elections
and shall be conducted by the poll officers provided by law to
conduct such elections. The poll officers shall count the votes
cast at the election on such question and shall make return thereof
to the superintendent of such municipality as required by law. The
returns shall be computed by the superintendent and, when so
computed, a certificate of the total number of electors voting
'Yes' and of the total number of electors voting 'No' on such
question shall be filed in the office of the municipal governing
authority and in the office of the Secretary of State.
(e) Whenever, under this Code
section, the question of the adoption of voting machines is about
to be submitted to the electors of any municipality, it shall be
the duty of the governing authority of such municipality to
ascertain whether current funds will be available to pay for such
machines, if adopted and purchased, or whether it has power to
increase the indebtedness of the municipality in an amount
sufficient to pay for the machines without the consent of the
electors; and, if such current funds will not be available and the
power to increase the indebtedness of the municipality in a
sufficient amount without the consent of the electors is lacking,
it shall be the duty of the governing authority to submit to the
electors of the municipality, in the manner provided by law, at the
same election at which the adoption of voting machines is to be
voted on, the question of whether the indebtedness of such
municipality shall be increased, in an amount specified by them,
sufficient to pay for such voting machines, if adopted.
(f) If a majority of the electors
voting on such question or questions shall vote in the affirmative,
the governing authority of such municipality shall purchase, lease,
or rent voting machines, conforming to the requirements of this
part, for recording and computing the vote at all elections held in
such municipality.