the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-32
21-2-32. (a) The State Election Board shall have the
right to institute or to intervene as a party in any action in any
court of this state or of the United States, seeking mandamus,
injunction, or other relief, to compel compliance with any election
or primary law of the state or with any valid rule or regulation of
the board, or to restrain or otherwise prevent or prohibit any
fraudulent or other illegal conduct in connection therewith,
including the right to seek such relief for any anticipatory
breach. (b) Any petition
seeking any of the relief authorized in subsection (a) of this Code
section shall be filed in the superior court of the county of
residence of the superintendent charged with the conduct of the
election or primary in which it is alleged that there was or will
be fraud or other illegal conduct or, in the case of municipal
primaries and elections, in the county in which the city hall is
located. (c) Upon the filing
of such petition, the clerk of superior court having jurisdiction
shall immediately notify the administrative judge for the judicial
administrative district in which the county lies, or the district
court administrator, who shall immediately notify the
administrative judge, of the institution of proceedings under this
article. If the county in which the proceedings were instituted is
not in the circuit of the administrative judge, the administrative
judge shall select a superior court judge from within the district,
but not from the circuit in which the proceeding was instituted, or
a senior judge who is not a resident of the circuit in which the
proceeding was instituted, to preside over the proceeding.
(d) If the administrative judge is a
member of the circuit in which the proceeding was filed, or if the
other judges of the district are unable or are unwilling to preside
over the proceeding, or if the other judges of the district are
judges of the circuit in which the proceeding was filed, then the
administrative judge shall select an administrative judge of an
adjoining district to select a superior court judge from that
district, or a superior court judge from the district in which the
proceeding was filed, but not the circuit in which the proceeding
was filed, or a senior judge who is not a resident of the circuit
wherein the proceeding was filed. In the event any temporary order
is sought, the petition may be presented to the administrative
judge prior to its filing for consideration of the application for
such order. If the petition upon which temporary relief is sought
prior to the filing will be filed in any county of the circuit of
the administrative judge, then the petition may be presented to the
administrative judge of an adjoining district prior to its filing
for consideration of the application for such order.
(e) After a judge has agreed to
preside over the case, the administrative judge who selected the
judge to hear the matter shall enter an order in the superior court
of the county where the proceeding was filed appointing such judge,
and such judge shall promptly begin presiding over such proceedings
in such court and shall determine same as soon as practicable. Such
judge shall be reimbursed for his or her actual expenses for food
and lodging and shall receive the same mileage as any other state
officials and employees. Senior judges shall be entitled to
compensation and reimbursement as the law provides for senior judge
service. (f) If, in the
opinion of the judge presiding over such cause, adequate relief
cannot otherwise be granted to assure compliance with said laws,
rules, and regulations, the judge may enter such order concerning
the conduct of such election or primary which he or she shall deem
necessary to assure compliance, including the right to require such
election or primary to be held under the supervision of the State
Election Board. (g) Upon any
action being filed in any court of this state seeking relief
affecting the calling, holding, conduct, determination, result,
tabulation, or certification of any election or primary, except
those instituted by the State Election Board, a copy of the
proceeding shall be served upon such board by mailing a copy of
same to the chairperson by certified or registered mail or
statutory overnight delivery; and a certificate that such service
has been made shall be filed by the plaintiff or the
plaintiff´s attorney. (h) Any verdict, judgment, decree, order,
ruling, or other judicial action in such cases shall be subject to
review by the appellate court having jurisdiction thereof. It shall
be the duty of the proper appellate court to consider application
for stays or supersedeas in such cases without regard to whether
any appeal has been filed or the record docketed in such
cases.