the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-31
21-2-31. It shall be the duty of the State Election
Board: (1) To supervise and
coordinate the work of the office of the Secretary of State,
superintendents, registrars, deputy registrars, poll officers, and
other officials so as to obtain uniformity in their practices and
proceedings and legality and purity in all primaries and
elections; (2) To formulate,
adopt, and promulgate such rules and regulations, consistent with
law, as will be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct
of primaries and elections; and, upon the adoption of each rule and
regulation, the board shall promptly file certified copies thereof
with the Secretary of State and each superintendent;
(3) To publish and furnish to
primary and election officials, from time to time, a sufficient
number of indexed copies of all primary and election laws and
pertinent rules and regulations then in force; (4) To publish and distribute such explanatory
pamphlets regarding the interpretation and application of primary
and election laws as in the opinion of the board should be
distributed to the electorate; (5) To investigate, or authorize the Secretary
of State to investigate, when necessary or advisable the
administration of primary and election laws and frauds and
irregularities in primaries and elections and to report violations
of the primary and election laws either to the Attorney General or
the appropriate district attorney who shall be responsible for
further investigation and prosecution. Nothing in this paragraph
shall be so construed as to require any complaining party to
request an investigation by the board before such party might
proceed to seek any other remedy available to that party under this
chapter or any other provision of law; (6) To make such recommendations to the General
Assembly as it may deem advisable relative to the conduct and
administration of primaries and elections; (7) To promulgate rules and regulations to
define uniform and nondiscriminatory standards concerning what
constitutes a vote and what will be counted as a vote for each
category of voting system used in this state; (8) To employ such assistants as may be
necessary; (9) Subject to
funds being specifically appropriated by the General Assembly, to
formulate and conduct a voter education program concerning voting
procedures for voting by absentee ballot and at the polls with
particular emphasis on the proper types of identification required
for voting; and (10) To take
such other action, consistent with law, as the board may determine
to be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of
primaries and elections.