the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-300
21-2-300. (a) Provided that the General Assembly
specifically appropriates funding to the Secretary of State to
implement this subsection, the equipment used for casting and
counting votes in county, state, and federal elections shall, by
the July, 2004, primary election and afterwards, be the same in
each county in this state and shall be provided to each county by
the state, as determined by the Secretary of State.
(b) Each county shall, prior to
being provided with voting equipment by the state, provide polling
places that are adequate for the operation of such equipment
including, if necessary, the placement within the polling places of
a sufficient number of electrical outlets and telephone
lines. (c) Each county shall,
prior to being provided with voting equipment by the state, provide
or contract for adequate technical support for the installation,
set up, and operation of such voting equipment for each primary,
election, and special primary and special election as the Secretary
of State shall determine by rule or regulation. (d) The Secretary of State shall be responsible
for the development, implementation, and provision of a continuing
program to educate voters, election officials, and poll workers in
the proper use of such voting equipment. Each county shall bear the
costs, including transportation, subsistence, and lodging, incurred
by its election and registration officials in attending courses
taught by or arranged by the Secretary of State for instruction in
the use of the voting equipment. (e)(1) Counties shall be authorized to contract
with municipal governments for the use of such voting equipment in
municipal elections under terms and conditions specified by the
Secretary of State to assure that the equipment is properly used
and kept secure. (2)
Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 21-2-45, counties
may not levy a fee for use of state owned voting equipment but may
require municipalities to reimburse the county for the actual
expenses related to the election or elections that are subject to
the county and municipal contract.