the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-30
21-2-30. (a) There is created a state board to be known
as the State Election Board, to be composed of the Secretary of
State, an elector to be elected by a majority vote of the Senate of
the General Assembly at its regular session held in each
odd-numbered year, an elector to be elected by a majority vote of
the House of Representatives of the General Assembly at its regular
session held in each odd-numbered year, and a member of each
political party to be nominated and appointed in the manner
provided in this Code section. No person while a member of the
General Assembly shall serve as a member of the board.
(b) A member elected by a house of
the General Assembly shall take office on the day following the
adjournment of the regular session in which elected and shall serve
for a term of two years and until his or her successor is elected
and qualified, unless sooner removed. An elected member of the
board may be removed at any time by a majority vote of the house
which elected him or her. In the event a vacancy should occur in
the office of such a member of the board at a time when the General
Assembly is not in session, then the President of the Senate shall
thereupon appoint an elector to fill the vacancy if the prior
incumbent of such office was elected by the Senate or appointed by
the President of the Senate; and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives shall thereupon appoint an elector to fill the
vacancy if the prior incumbent of such office was elected by the
House of Representatives or appointed by the Speaker of the House
of Representatives. A member appointed to fill a vacancy may be
removed at any time by a majority vote of the house whose presiding
officer appointed him or her. (c) Within 30 days after April 3, 1968, the
state executive committee of each political party shall nominate a
member of its party to serve as a member of the State Election
Board and, thereupon, the Governor shall appoint such nominee as a
member of the board to serve for a term of two years from the date
of the appointment and until his or her successor is elected and
qualified, unless sooner removed. Thereafter, such state executive
committee shall select a nominee for such office on the board
within 30 days after a vacancy occurs in such office and shall also
select a nominee at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the
term of each incumbent nominated by it; and each such nominee shall
be immediately appointed by the Governor as a member of the board
to serve for the unexpired term in the case of a vacancy, and for a
term of two years in the case of an expired term. Each successor,
other than one appointed to serve an unexpired term, shall serve
for a term of two years; and the terms shall run consecutively from
the date of the initial gubernatorial appointment. No person shall
be eligible for nomination by such state executive committee unless
he or she is an elector and a member in good standing of the
political party of the committee. Such a member shall cease to
serve on the board and his or her office shall be abolished if and
when his or her political organization shall cease to be a
'political party' as defined in Code Section 21-2-2.
(d) The Secretary of State shall be
the chairperson of the board. Three members of the board shall
constitute a quorum, and no vacancy on the board shall impair the
right of the quorum to exercise all the powers and perform all the
duties of the board. The board shall adopt a seal for its use and
bylaws for its own government and procedure. (e) Meetings shall be held whenever necessary
for the performance of the duties of the board on call of the
chairperson or two of its members. Minutes shall be kept of all
meetings of the board and a record kept of the vote of each member
on all questions coming before the board. The chairperson shall
give to each member of the board prior notice of the time and place
of each meeting of the board. (f) If any member of the board, other than the
Secretary of State, shall qualify as a candidate for any public
office which is to be voted upon in any primary or election
regulated by the board, that member´s position on the board
shall be immediately vacated and such vacancy shall be filled in
the manner provided for filling other vacancies on the
board.