the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-286
21-2-286. (a) In any primary or election, the
superintendent shall cause the ballots to be printed in the form
prescribed by this chapter. (b)(1) Paper ballots other than those printed
for optical scanning voting systems shall be at least six inches
long and four inches wide and shall have a margin extending beyond
any printing thereon. They shall be printed with the same kind of
type, which shall not be smaller than the size known as 'brevier'
or 'eight-point body,' upon white paper of uniform quality, without
any impression or mark to distinguish one from another, and with
sufficient thickness to prevent the printed matter from showing
through, except that ballots being used in primaries held by more
than one party may be of different colors or may have colored
stripes or blocks to distinguish the ballots if the parties so
agree. Each ballot shall be attached to a name stub, and all the
ballots for the same precinct shall be bound together in books of
25, 50, or 100, in such manner that each ballot may be detached
from its stub and removed separately. The ballots for each party to
be used at a primary shall be bound separately. The name stubs of
the ballots shall be consecutively numbered; and, in the case of
primary ballots, the number shall be preceded by an initial or
abbreviation designating the party name. The number and initial or
abbreviation which appears upon the stub shall also be printed in
the upper portion of the front of the ballot, separated from the
remainder of the ballot by a horizontal perforated line so as to
constitute a number strip and so prepared that the upper portion of
the front of the ballot containing the number may be detached from
the ballot before it is deposited in the ballot box. The number
strip on the ballot shall also have the following words printed
thereon: 'Tear off before depositing ballot in ballot box.'
(2) Ballots for direct recording
electronic voting systems shall be designed as prescribed by the
Secretary of State to ensure easy reading by electors.