the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-285
21-2-285. (a) At the top of each ballot for an election
shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,'
followed by the designation of the precinct for which it is
* * *
electors are to be elected, the ballot shall not list the
individual names of the candidates for presidential electors but
shall list the names of each political party or body and the names
of the candidates of the party or body for the offices of President
and Vice President of the United States. The individual names or
the nominees of each political party or body for such offices shall
be posted at each polling place arranged alphabetically under the
names of the candidates of the party or body for President and Vice
President of the United States. A vote for the candidates for
President and Vice President of a political party or body shall be
deemed to be a vote for each of the candidates for presidential
electors of such political party or body. (f) When proposed constitutional amendments or
other questions are submitted to a vote of the electors, each
amendment or other question so submitted may be printed upon the
ballot following the groups of candidates for the various offices.
Proposed constitutional amendments so submitted shall be printed in
the order determined by the Constitutional Amendments Publication
Board and in brief form as directed by the General Assembly and, in
the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined
by the Secretary of State and shall include the short title or
heading provided for in subsection (c) of Code Section 50-12-101.
Unless otherwise provided by law, any other state-wide questions so
submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form
shall be determined by the Secretary of State and any local
questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed
by the General Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so
direct, the form shall be determined by the superintendent.
(g) When proposed questions are
submitted to a vote of municipal electors, each question so
submitted may be printed upon the ballot to the right of or below
the groups of candidates for the various offices.
(h) Each ballot shall have printed
thereon the following: 'I
understand that the offer or acceptance of money or any other
object of value to vote for any particular candidate, list of
candidates, issue, or list of issues included in this election
constitutes an act of voter fraud and is a felony under Georgia
law.' (i) The ballots shall
vary in form only as the names of precincts, offices, candidates,
or this chapter may require. (j) Any other provision of law to the contrary
notwithstanding, in the event there is no opposed candidate in a
precinct in a general or special municipal election, no election
shall be held in such precinct unless a write-in candidate has
qualified as provided by law or unless there are issues to be
submitted to the electorate within a precinct. (k) When, pursuant to subsection (j) of this
* * *