the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-285
21-2-285. (a) At the top of each ballot for an election
shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,'
followed by the designation of the precinct for which it is
* * *
of two or more independent candidates seeking the same office,
their names shall be arranged under the title of the office in
alphabetical order. The names of candidates seeking the same office
shall be printed horizontally opposite one another in their
respective columns, and such columns shall be of sufficient length
to permit such an arrangement. To the right of the independent
column or columns shall be printed a blank column sufficient for
the insertion of write-in votes. (d) Unless a candidate has filed with his or her
nominating petition a certificate from a political party or body
attesting that such candidate is the nominee of such party by
virtue of having been nominated in a duly constituted party
convention, the candidatés
name shall appear on the ballot under the independent
column. (e) When presidential
electors are to be elected, the ballot shall not list the
individual names of the candidates for presidential electors but
shall list the names of each political party or body and the names
of the candidates of the party or body for the offices of President
and Vice President of the United States. The individual names or
the nominees of each political party or body for such offices shall
be posted at each polling place arranged alphabetically under the
names of the candidates of the party or body for President and Vice
President of the United States. A vote for the candidates for
President and Vice President of a political party or body shall be
deemed to be a vote for each of the candidates for presidential
electors of such political party or body. (f) When proposed constitutional amendments or
other questions are submitted to a vote of the electors, each
amendment or other question so submitted may be printed upon the
ballot following the groups of candidates for the various offices.
Proposed constitutional amendments so submitted shall be printed in
the order determined by the Constitutional Amendments Publication
Board and in brief form as directed by the General Assembly and, in
the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined
by the Secretary of State and shall include the short title or
heading provided for in subsection (c) of Code Section 50-12-101.
Unless otherwise provided by law, any other state-wide questions so
submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form
shall be determined by the Secretary of State and any local
questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed
by the General Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so
direct, the form shall be determined by the superintendent.
(g) When proposed questions are
submitted to a vote of municipal electors, each question so
submitted may be printed upon the ballot to the right of or below
the groups of candidates for the various offices.
(h) Each ballot shall have printed
* * *