the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-285
21-2-285. (a) At the top of each ballot for an election
shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,'
followed by the designation of the precinct for which it is
prepared and the name and date of the election. (b)(1) Directions that explain how to cast a
vote and how to obtain a new ballot after one is spoiled shall
appear immediately under this caption on a ballot presenting the
names of candidates for election to office as specified by the
rules and regulations of the State Election Board.
(2) Marks made in violation of these
directions shall be disregarded in the counting of the votes cast.
The names of persons inserted on the ballot by the elector shall be
written only within the write-in space provided and the insertion
of such names outside such column or by the use of a sticker,
paster, stamp, or other printed or written matter is
prohibited. (c) Immediately
under the directions, the names of all candidates who have been
nominated in accordance with the requirements of this chapter shall
be printed on the ballot and the names of the candidates shall in
all cases be arranged under the titles of the respective offices
they are seeking. In a primary or special election, said names
shall be arranged alphabetically by last name under the title of
the office. The incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the
public office he or she then holds shall be indicated on the
ballot. In a general election, the names of candidates who are
nominees of a political party shall be placed under the name of
their party. The columns of political parties shall be printed on
the ballot, beginning on the left side thereof, and shall be
arranged from left to right in the descending order of the totals
of votes cast for candidates of the political parties for Governor
at the last gubernatorial election. The columns of parties having
no candidate for Governor on the ballot at the last gubernatorial
election shall be arranged alphabetically according to the party
name to the right of the columns of the parties so represented. The
columns of political bodies shall be arranged alphabetically
according to the body name to the right of the party columns. The
names of all independent candidates shall be printed on the ballot
in a column or columns under the heading 'Independent,' which shall
be placed to the right of the political body columns. In the case
of two or more independent candidates seeking the same office,
their names shall be arranged under the title of the office in
alphabetical order. The names of candidates seeking the same office
shall be printed horizontally opposite one another in their
respective columns, and such columns shall be of sufficient length
to permit such an arrangement. To the right of the independent
column or columns shall be printed a blank column sufficient for
the insertion of write-in votes. (d) Unless a candidate has filed with his or her
nominating petition a certificate from a political party or body
attesting that such candidate is the nominee of such party by
* * *