the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-285.1
21-2-285.1. The names of all candidates for offices which
the General Assembly has by local Act provided for election in a
nonpartisan election shall be printed on each official election
ballot; and insofar as practicable such offices to be filled in the
nonpartisan election shall be separated from the names of
candidates for other offices by being listed last on each ballot,
with the top of that portion of each official election ballot
relating to the nonpartisan election to have printed in prominent
type the words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.' Directions
that explain how to cast a vote, how to write in a candidate, and
how to obtain a new ballot after the elector spoils his or her
ballot shall appear immediately under the caption, as specified by
rule or regulation of the State Election Board. Immediately under
the directions, the name of each such nonpartisan candidate shall
be arranged alphabetically by last name under the title of the
office for which they are candidates and be printed thereunder. The
incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the public office he
or she then holds shall be indicated on the ballot. No party
designation or affiliation shall appear beside the name of any
candidate for nonpartisan office. An appropriate space shall also
be placed on the ballot for the casting of write-in votes for such
offices. In the event that no candidate in such nonpartisan
election receives a majority of the total votes cast for such
office, there shall be a nonpartisan election runoff between the
candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes; and the
names of such candidates shall be placed on the official ballot at
the general election runoff in the same manner as prescribed in
this Code section for the nonpartisan election. In the event that
only nonpartisan candidates are to be placed on a run-off ballot,
the form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by the Secretary of
State or election superintendent in essentially the same format as
prescribed for the nonpartisan election. The candidate having a
majority of the votes cast in the nonpartisan election or the
candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in the
nonpartisan election runoff shall be declared duly elected to such
office.