the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-267
21-2-267. (a) The governing authority of each county and
municipality shall provide and the superintendent shall cause all
rooms used as polling places to be provided with suitable heat and
light and, in precincts in which ballots are used, with a
sufficient number of voting compartments or booths with proper
supplies in which the electors may conveniently mark their ballots,
with a curtain, screen, or door in the upper part of the front of
each compartment or booth so that in the marking thereof they may
be screened from the observation of others. A curtain, screen, or
door shall not be required, however, for the self-contained units
used as voting booths in which direct recording electronic (DRE)
voting units are located if such booths have been designed so as to
ensure the privacy of the elector. When practicable, every polling
place shall consist of a single room, every part of which is within
the unobstructed view of those present therein and shall be
furnished with a guardrail or barrier closing the inner portion of
such room, which guardrail or barrier shall be so constructed and
placed that only such persons as are inside such rail or barrier
can approach within six feet of the ballot box and voting
compartments, or booths, or voting machines, as the case may be.
The ballot box and voting compartments or booths shall be so
arranged in the voting room within the enclosed space as to be in
full view of those persons in the room outside the guardrail or
barrier. The voting machine or machines shall be placed in the
voting rooms within the enclosed space so that, unless its
construction shall otherwise require, the ballot labels on the face
of the machine can be plainly seen by the poll officers when the
machine is not occupied by an elector. In the case of direct
recording electronic (DRE) voting units, the units shall be
arranged in such a manner as to ensure the privacy of the elector
while voting on such units, to allow monitoring of the units by the
poll officers while the polls are open, and to permit the public to
observe the voting without affecting the privacy of the electors as
they vote. (b) The
superintendent, unless otherwise provided by law, may make such
arrangements as he or she deems proper for the storage of election
equipment in the various precincts of the county or municipality at
such times of the year that it will not be used for election
purposes and may fix reasonable compensation therefor.