the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-262
21-2-262. (a) The superintendent may upon his or her own
motion direct the board of registrars to investigate the division
or redivision of a precinct into two or more precincts, or the
alteration of the bounds of any precinct, or the formation of one
or more precincts out of two or more existing precincts or parts
thereof or the consolidation of adjoining precincts. The board of
registrars shall make a full investigation of the facts and shall
promptly report to the superintendent its findings and
recommendations as to the division, redivision, alteration,
formation, or consolidation of the precincts. If the board of
registrars shall find that a division, redivision, alteration,
formation, or consolidation of precincts will promote the
convenience of the electors and the public interests, it shall
recommend a proper division, redivision, alteration, formation, or
consolidation of precincts which conforms to the requirements of
subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-261.1 and shall accompany its
report with a map, plat, or draft of the new election precinct or
precincts proposed by it. (a.1) Upon the petition of 20 electors or of the
county executive committee of a political party to the
superintendent of the county, praying for the division or
redivision of a precinct into two or more precincts, or for the
alteration of the bounds of any precinct, or for the formation of
one or more precincts out of two or more existing precincts or
parts thereof, or for the consolidation of adjoining precincts, the
superintendent shall refer such petition to the board of
registrars, which shall make a full investigation of the facts and
shall promptly report to the superintendent its findings and
recommendations as to the division, redivision, alteration,
formation, or consolidation of the precincts prayed for. If the
board of registrars shall find that a division, redivision,
alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts will promote
the convenience of the electors and the public interests, it shall
recommend a proper division, redivision, alteration, formation, or
consolidation of precincts which conforms to the requirements of
subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-261.1 and shall accompany its
report with a map, plat, or draft of the new election precinct or
precincts proposed by it. Such petitions may specify the boundaries
desired by the petitioners and may be accompanied by a map setting
forth such boundaries. (b)
The board of registrars may also petition the superintendent for
the division or redivision of any precinct into two or more
precincts, or for the alteration of the bounds of any precinct, or
for the formation of one or more precincts out of two or more
existing precincts or parts thereof, or for the consolidation of
adjoining precincts, accompanying its petition by a description of
the proposed new precincts and by a map, plat, or draft
thereof. (c) Upon the
presentation of any such petition by the board of registrars or
upon the filing by the board of its report and recommendations as
to any investigation presented under subsection (a) of this Code
section, the superintendent may make such order for the division,
redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts as
will, in the superintendent´s opinion, promote the
convenience of electors and the public interests; provided,
however, that the superintendent shall not make any final order for
the division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation
of precincts until at least ten days after notice of such change
shall have been advertised in the legal organ of the county. Such
notice shall state briefly the division, redivision, alteration,
formation, or consolidation of precincts recommended by the board
of registrars and the date upon which the same will be considered
by the superintendent and shall contain a warning that any person
objecting thereto must file his or her objections with the
superintendent prior to such date. Upon the making of any such
final order by the superintendent, a copy thereof shall be
certified by the superintendent to the board of registrars.
(d) In any county having a
population of more than 250,000 according to the United States
decennial census of 1970 or any such future census, the powers and
duties conferred upon the superintendent by this Code section and
Code Sections 21-2-261 and 21-2-261.1 shall be exercised and
performed by the governing authority of the county.