the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-234
21-2-234. (a)(1) As used in this Code section and Code
Section 21-2-235, the term 'no contact' shall mean that the elector
has not filed an updated voter registration card, has not filed a
change of name or address, has not signed a petition which is
required by law to be verified by the election superintendent of a
county or municipality or the Secretary of State, has not signed a
voter´s certificate, and has not confirmed the
elector´s continuation at the same address during the
preceding three calendar years. (2) In the first six months of each odd-numbered
year, the Secretary of State shall identify all electors whose
names appear on the list of electors with whom there has been no
contact during the preceding three calendar years and who were not
identified as changing addresses under Code Section 21-2-233. The
confirmation notice described in this Code section shall be sent to
each such elector during each odd-numbered year. Such notices shall
be sent by forwardable, first-class mail. (b) When mailings to electors whose names appear
on the list of electors, including, but not limited to,
acknowledgments under Code Section 21-2-226, are returned
undeliverable by the United States Postal Service, the confirmation
notice described in this Code section shall be sent to such
electors. (c) The
confirmation notice shall be a postage prepaid, preaddressed return
card on which an elector may state such elector´s current
address and which also includes a notice which states substantially
the following: (1) If the
elector has not changed addresses or has changed addresses within
the county or municipality in which the elector is currently
registered, the elector must return the card with the updated
information, if any, within 30 days after the date of the notice;
and (2) If the card is not
returned within 30 days after the date of the notice, the
elector´s name shall be transferred to the inactive list of
electors provided for in Code Section 21-2-235. (d) If the elector returns the card and shows
that he or she has changed residence to a place outside of the
boundaries of the county or municipality in which the elector is
currently registered, the elector´s name shall be removed
from the appropriate list of electors and information shall be sent
to the elector explaining how the elector can continue to be
eligible to vote. (e) If the
elector returns the card and states that the elector has changed
residences within the county or municipality in which the elector
is currently registered, the elector shall remain on the list of
electors, the registration records shall be corrected to reflect
such new address, and a new voter identification card shall be
issued pursuant to Code Section 21-2-226. (f) If such elector returns the card and
confirms that such elector continues to reside at the current
address at which such elector is registered, the fact of such
confirmation shall be recorded and the elector shall remain on the
list of electors. (g) If the
elector fails to return the card within 30 days after the date of
the notice, the elector shall be transferred to the inactive list
provided for in Code Section 21-2-235. (h) Nothing in this Code section shall prevent
the removal from the list of electors of an elector for
ineligibility to vote. (i)
List maintenance activities pursuant to this Code section and Code
Section 21-2-233 shall be completed not later than 90 days prior to
a general primary or general election for federal offices or a
presidential preference primary. This subsection shall not apply to
notices sent pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code
section.