the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-233
21-2-233. (a) The Secretary of State is authorized to
cause at his or her discretion the official list of electors to be
compared to the change of address information supplied by the
United States Postal Service through its licensees periodically for
the purpose of identifying those electors whose addresses have
changed. (b) If it appears
from the change of address information supplied by the licensees of
the United States Postal Service that an elector whose name appears
on the official list of electors has moved to a different address
in the county in which the elector is presently registered, the
list of electors shall be changed to reflect the new address and
the elector shall be sent a notice of the change by forwardable
mail at the electoŕs
old address with a postage prepaid, preaddressed return form by
which the elector may verify or correct the address information.
The registrars may also send a notice of the change by forwardable
mail to the electoŕs
new address with a postage prepaid, preaddressed return form by
which the elector may verify or correct the address
information. (c) If it
appears from the change of address information supplied by the
licensees of the United States Postal Service that an elector whose
name appears on the official list of electors has moved to a
different address outside of the boundaries of the county or
municipality in which the elector is presently registered, such
elector shall be sent a confirmation notice as provided in Code
Section 21-2-234 at the old address of the elector. The registrars
may also send a confirmation notice to the
electoŕs
new address. If the elector confirms the change of address to an
address outside of the boundaries of the county or municipality in
which the elector is presently registered, the
electoŕs
name shall be removed from the appropriate list of electors. If the
elector responds to the notice and affirms that the elector has not
moved, the elector shall remain on the list of electors at the
electoŕs
current address. If the elector fails to respond to the notice
within 30 days after the date of the notice, the elector shall be
transferred to the inactive list provided for in Code Section
21-2-235. (d) Whenever an
electoŕs
name is removed from the list of electors by the county registrars
because the elector has furnished in writing to the registrar a
residence address that is located outside of the
electoŕs
present county of registration, the registrars shall notify the
elector in writing at the electoŕs
new address that the electoŕs
name is being deleted from the list of electors for that county and
that the elector must reregister in the new county of residence in
order to be eligible to vote. The registrars shall provide the
person with the appropriate form for registration at the time of
such notice. (e) Nothing in
this Code section shall prevent the removal from the list of
electors of an elector for ineligibility to vote.