the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-231
21-2-231. (a) The clerk of the superior court of each
county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and
transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as prescribed by
the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including
addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by
the Secretary of State, who were convicted of a felony involving
moral turpitude during the preceding calendar month in the
county. (b) The judge of the
probate court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of
each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a
format as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of
all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying
information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who were
declared mentally incompetent during the preceding calendar month
in the county and whose voting rights were removed.
(c) Upon receipt of the lists
described in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section and the
lists of persons convicted of felonies in federal courts received
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1973gg-6(g), the Secretary of State
shall transmit the names of such persons whose names appear on the
list of electors to the appropriate county board of registrars who
shall remove all such names from the list of electors and shall
mail a notice of such action and the reason therefor to the last
known address of such persons by first-class mail.
(d) The local registrar of vital
statistics of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each
month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format
as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all
persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying
information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who died
during the preceding calendar month in the county. The Secretary of
State may, by agreement with the commissioner of human resources,
obtain such information from the state registrar of vital
statistics. Additionally, the Secretary of State is authorized to
obtain such lists of deceased Georgia electors, if possible, from
other states. (e) Upon
receipt of the lists described in subsection (d) of this Code
section, the Secretary of State or his or her designated agent
shall remove all such names of deceased persons from the list of
electors and shall notify the registrar in the county where the
deceased person was domiciled at the time of his or her
death. (f) County registrars
shall initiate appropriate action regarding the right of an elector
to remain on the list of qualified registered voters within 60 days
after receipt of the information described in this Code section.
Failure to take such action may subject the registrars or the
county governing authority for whom the registrars are acting to a
fine by the State Election Board.