the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-230
21-2-230. (a) Any elector of the county or municipality
may challenge the right of any other elector of the county or
municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote
* * *
decision of the registrars in the same manner as provided in
subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-229. (h) If the challenged elector appears at the
polls to vote and it is practical to conduct a hearing on the
challenge prior to the close of the polls, the registrars shall
conduct such hearing and determine the merits of the challenge. If
the registrars deny the challenge, the elector shall be permitted
to vote in the election notwithstanding the fact that the polls may
have closed prior to the time the registrars render their decision
and the elector can actually vote, provided that the elector
proceeds to vote immediately after the decision of the registrars.
If the registrars uphold the challenge, the challenged elector
shall not be permitted to vote and, if the challenge is based upon
the grounds that the elector is not qualified to remain on the list
of electors, the challenged electoŕs
name shall be removed from the list of electors.
(i) If the challenged elector
appears at the polls to vote and it is not practical to conduct a
hearing prior to the close of the polls or if the registrars begin
a hearing and subsequently find that a decision on the challenge
cannot be rendered within a reasonable time, the challenged elector
shall be permitted to vote by having the word 'Challenged' and the
electoŕs
name written across the back of the electoŕs
ballot notwithstanding the fact that the polls may have closed
prior to the time the registrars make such a determination,
provided that the elector proceeds to vote immediately after such
determination of the registrars. In such cases, if the challenge is
based upon the grounds that the challenged elector is not qualified
to remain on the list of electors, the registrars shall proceed to
finish the hearing prior to the certification of the consolidated
returns of the election by the election superintendent. If the
challenge is based on other grounds, no further action shall be
required by the registrars. The election superintendent shall not
certify such consolidated returns until such hearing is complete
and the registrars have rendered their decision on the challenge.
If the registrars deny the challenge, the superintendent shall
proceed to certify the consolidated returns. If the registrars
uphold the challenge, the name of the challenged elector shall be
removed from the list of electors and the ballot of the challenged
elector shall be rejected and not counted and, if necessary, the
returns shall be adjusted to remove any votes cast by such elector.
The elector making the challenge and the challenged elector may
appeal the decision of the registrars in the same manner as
provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-229.