the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-230
21-2-230. (a) Any elector of the county or municipality
may challenge the right of any other elector of the county or
municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote
in an election. Such challenge shall be in writing and specify
distinctly the grounds of such challenge. Such challenge may be
made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being
challenged voting at the electoŕs
polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to
5:00 P.M. on the day before the election; provided, however, that
challenges to persons voting by absentee ballot in person at the
office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk whose vote is
cast on a DRE unit must be made prior to such
persońs
voting. (b) Upon the filing
of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately
consider such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists
to sustain such challenge. If the registrars do not find probable
cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars find
probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of
the challenged electoŕs
precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot,
notify the poll officers at the absentee ballot precinct and, if
practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such elector an
opportunity to answer. (c) If
the challenged elector appears at the polling place to vote, such
elector shall be given the opportunity to appear before the
registrars and answer the grounds of the challenge.
(d) If the challenged elector does
not cast an absentee ballot and does not appear at the polling
place to vote and if the challenge is based on grounds other than
the qualifications of the elector to remain on the list of
electors, no further action by the registrars shall be
required. (e) If the
challenged elector cast an absentee ballot and it is not practical
to conduct a hearing prior to the close of the polls and the
challenge is based upon grounds other than the qualifications of
the elector to remain on the list of electors, the absentee ballot
* * *