the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-230
21-2-230. (a) Any elector of the county or municipality
may challenge the right of any other elector of the county or
municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote
in an election. Such challenge shall be in writing and specify
distinctly the grounds of such challenge. Such challenge may be
made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being
challenged voting at the electoŕs
polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to
5:00 P.M. on the day before the election; provided, however, that
challenges to persons voting by absentee ballot in person at the
office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk whose vote is
cast on a DRE unit must be made prior to such
persońs
voting. (b) Upon the filing
of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately
consider such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists
to sustain such challenge. If the registrars do not find probable
cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars find
probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of
the challenged electoŕs
precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot,
notify the poll officers at the absentee ballot precinct and, if
practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such elector an
opportunity to answer. (c) If
the challenged elector appears at the polling place to vote, such
elector shall be given the opportunity to appear before the
registrars and answer the grounds of the challenge.
(d) If the challenged elector does
not cast an absentee ballot and does not appear at the polling
place to vote and if the challenge is based on grounds other than
the qualifications of the elector to remain on the list of
electors, no further action by the registrars shall be
required. (e) If the
challenged elector cast an absentee ballot and it is not practical
to conduct a hearing prior to the close of the polls and the
challenge is based upon grounds other than the qualifications of
the elector to remain on the list of electors, the absentee ballot
* * *
the registrars deny the challenge, the elector shall be permitted
to vote in the election notwithstanding the fact that the polls may
have closed prior to the time the registrars render their decision
and the elector can actually vote, provided that the elector
proceeds to vote immediately after the decision of the registrars.
If the registrars uphold the challenge, the challenged elector
shall not be permitted to vote and, if the challenge is based upon
the grounds that the elector is not qualified to remain on the list
of electors, the challenged electoŕs
name shall be removed from the list of electors.
(i) If the challenged elector
appears at the polls to vote and it is not practical to conduct a
hearing prior to the close of the polls or if the registrars begin
a hearing and subsequently find that a decision on the challenge
cannot be rendered within a reasonable time, the challenged elector
shall be permitted to vote by having the word 'Challenged' and the
electoŕs
name written across the back of the electoŕs
ballot notwithstanding the fact that the polls may have closed
prior to the time the registrars make such a determination,
provided that the elector proceeds to vote immediately after such
determination of the registrars. In such cases, if the challenge is
based upon the grounds that the challenged elector is not qualified
to remain on the list of electors, the registrars shall proceed to
finish the hearing prior to the certification of the consolidated
returns of the election by the election superintendent. If the
challenge is based on other grounds, no further action shall be
required by the registrars. The election superintendent shall not
certify such consolidated returns until such hearing is complete
and the registrars have rendered their decision on the challenge.
If the registrars deny the challenge, the superintendent shall
proceed to certify the consolidated returns. If the registrars
* * *