the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-229
21-2-229. (a) Any elector of a county or municipality may
challenge the qualifications of any person applying to register to
vote in the county or municipality and may challenge the
qualifications of any elector of the county or municipality whose
name appears on the list of electors. Such challenges shall be in
writing and shall specify distinctly the grounds of the
challenge. (b) Upon such
challenge being filed with the board of registrars, the registrars
shall set a hearing on such challenge. Notice of the date, time,
and place of the hearing shall be served upon the person whose
qualifications are being challenged along with a copy of such
challenge and upon the elector making the challenge. The person
being challenged shall receive at least three days´ notice of
the date, time, and place of the hearing. Such notice shall be
served either by first-class mail addressed to the mailing address
shown on the person´s voter registration records or in the
manner provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-228.
(c) The burden shall be on the
elector making the challenge to prove that the person being
challenged is not qualified to remain on the list of electors. The
board of registrars shall have the authority to issue subpoenas for
the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers,
and other material upon application by the person whose
qualifications are being challenged or the elector making the
challenge. The party requesting such subpoenas shall be responsible
to serve such subpoenas and, if necessary, to enforce the subpoenas
by application to the superior court. Any witness so subpoenaed,
and after attending, shall be allowed and paid the same mileage and
fee as allowed and paid witnesses in civil actions in the superior
court. (d) After the hearing
provided for in this Code section, the registrars shall determine
said challenge and shall notify the parties of their decision. If
the registrars uphold the challenge, the person´s application
for registration shall be rejected or the person´s name
removed from the list of electors, as appropriate. The elector
shall be notified of such decision in writing either by first-class
mail addressed to the mailing address shown on the person´s
voter registration records or in the manner provided in subsection
(c) of Code Section 21-2-228 for other notices. (e) Either party shall have a right of appeal
from the decision of the registrars to the superior court by filing
a petition with the clerk of the superior court within ten days
after the date of the decision of the registrars. A copy of such
petition shall be served upon the other parties and the registrars.
Unless and until the decision of the registrars is reversed by the
court, the decision of the registrars shall stand.