the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-228
21-2-228. (a) The board of registrars of each county or
municipality shall have the right and shall be charged with the
duty of examining from time to time the qualifications of each
elector of the county or municipality whose name is entered upon
the list of electors and shall not be limited or estopped by any
action previously taken. (b)
For the purpose of determining the qualification or
disqualification of applicants and electors, the board of
registrars may, upon at least three days´ notice, require the
production of books, papers, and other material and, upon like
notice, may subpoena witnesses. The board may swear any witness
appearing before it. If the registrars shall differ among
themselves upon any question coming before them, the concurrent
votes of a majority of the registrars shall control.
(c) The sheriff, any deputy sheriff,
or any lawful constable of such county or peace officer of such
municipality shall serve all summonses, notices, and subpoenas
issued by such registrars and placed in the hands of any such
official. Such official shall receive such compensation as is
provided for like services in the superior court. In case of the
refusal of any person subpoenaed to attend or testify, such fact
shall be reported immediately by the registrars to the appropriate
superior court, or to a judge thereof, and such court or judge
shall order such witness to attend and testify; and, on failure or
refusal to obey such order, such witness shall be dealt with as for
contempt. Any witness so subpoenaed, and after attending, shall be
allowed and paid the same mileage and fee as allowed and paid
witnesses in civil actions in the superior court.
(d) If the right of any person to
remain on the list of electors is questioned by the registrars,
they shall give such person at least three days´ written
notice of the date, time, and place of a hearing to determine such
right which shall be served upon such person either by first-class
mail addressed to the mailing address shown on the person´s
voter registration records or in the manner provided in subsection
(c) of this Code section for other notices. (e) If, after conducting a hearing, the
registrars find that the elector is not qualified to remain on the
list of electors, the registrars shall remove the name of such
elector from the list of electors. The elector shall be notified of
such decision in writing either by first-class mail addressed to
the mailing address shown on the person´s voter registration
records or in the manner provided in subsection (c) of this Code
section for other notices. (f) An elector whose name is removed from the
list of electors in accordance with this Code section shall have a
right of appeal of such decision to the superior court of the
county by filing a petition with the clerk of the superior court
within ten days after the date of the decision of the registrars. A
copy of such petition shall be served upon the registrars. Unless
and until the decision of the registrars is reversed by the court,
the decision of the registrars shall stand.