the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-226
21-2-226. (a) It shall be the duty of the county board of
registrars to determine the eligibility of each person applying to
register to vote in such county. (b) Upon finding an elector eligible to vote in
the county, the county board of registrars shall have the duty of
determining and placing the elector in the proper congressional
district; state Senate district; state House district; county
commission district, if any; county or independent board of
education district, if any; and municipal governing authority
district, if any; such other voting districts, if any; and
precinct. (c) It shall be the
duty of each incorporated municipality located wholly or partially
within the boundaries of a county to provide a detailed map showing
the municipal boundaries, municipal precinct boundaries, and voting
district boundaries to the county board of registrars no later than
January 1, 1995, and within 15 days after the preclearance of any
changes in such municipal boundaries, precinct boundaries, or
voting district boundaries pursuant to Section 5 of the federal
Voting Rights Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. Section 1973c), as amended.
Upon receiving any changes in municipal boundaries, the county
board of registrars shall provide to the municipal registrar a list
of all voters affected by such changes with the street addresses of
such electors for the purpose of verifying the changes with the
municipality. Upon receiving the list of electors affected by
changes in municipal boundaries, the municipal registrar shall
immediately review the information provided by the county
registrars and advise the county registrars of any
discrepancies. (d) Each
person submitting an application for voter registration shall be
notified of the disposition of such application. In the event that
the person is found ineligible, the person shall be notified of the
reasons for ineligibility. Such notices shall be sent to the person
in writing by nonforwardable, first-class mail at the mailing
address listed on the application. (e) Each elector found eligible to be registered
to vote by the board of registrars shall be issued a card which
shall contain the elector´s name and address, a block or
space for the elector´s signature, the date of the
elector´s registration, the name and location of the
elector´s polling place or polling places if the county and
municipal polling places are not the same, and the designation of
the elector´s congressional district; state Senate district;
state House district; county commission district, if any; county or
independent board of education district, if any; and municipal
governing authority district, if any, and such other voting
districts, if any. On the reverse side of the card, there shall be
printed instructions which shall indicate the procedure to be
followed in the event of the change of address of the elector. In
the event an elector changes residences within the county in which
an elector is registered to vote, the elector may change such
elector´s address by returning the card to the board of
registrars of such county indicating the new address. Upon receipt
of such card, the board of registrars shall make the necessary
changes in the elector´s registration records and issue a new
card to the elector. In the event that an elector´s precinct,
polling place, or voting district or districts change, a new card
shall be issued to the elector reflecting such changes. When the
boundaries of a precinct are changed, all affected electors shall
be sent a new card prior to the next primary or election. The form
of such cards shall be determined by the Secretary of State. The
issuance of such cards shall be sufficient as a notification of the
disposition of an application for voter registration under this
Code section, provided that such cards are sent by nonforwardable,
first-class mail. (f) In the
event that the registrars are required to issue voters new cards
under subsection (e) of this Code section due to changes in
districts or precincts as a result of reapportionment or court
order, the registrars may apply to the Secretary of State prior to
June 30 of each year for reimbursement of the costs of postage with
respect to mailing such cards during the 12 month period ending on
June 30 of that year. The Secretary of State shall receive all such
applications and shall, no later than June 30 of each year,
reimburse the counties for such costs from funds specifically
appropriated for that purpose. In the event that the total amount
of the requests for reimbursement exceeds the funds appropriated
for reimbursement, the Secretary of State shall reimburse the
counties on a pro rata basis. In the event that no funds are
specifically appropriated for reimbursement, no such reimbursement
shall be made. (g) In the
event that the registrars of a county, serving as registrars for a
municipality, are required to issue voters in a municipality new
cards under subsection (e) of this Code section due to changes in
municipal districts or precincts, the municipality shall reimburse
the county registrars for the cost of postage in mailing such cards
to the voters.