the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-224
21-2-224. (a) If any person whose name is not on the list
of registered electors maintained by the Secretary of State under
this article desires to vote at any general primary, general
election, or presidential preference primary, such person shall
make application as provided in this article by the close of
business on the fifth Monday or, if such Monday is a legal holiday,
by the close of business on the following business day prior to the
date of such general primary, general election, or presidential
preference primary. (b) If
any person whose name is not on the list of registered electors
maintained by the Secretary of State under this article desires to
vote at any special primary or special election, such person shall
make application as provided in this article no later than the
close of business on the fifth day after the date of the call for
the special primary or special election, excluding Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal holidays of this state; except that:
(1) If such special primary or
special election is held in conjunction with a general primary,
general election, or presidential preference primary, the
registration deadline for such special primary or special election
shall be the same as the registration deadline for the general
primary, general election, or presidential preference primary in
conjunction with which the special primary or special election is
being conducted; or (2) If
such special primary or special election is not held in conjunction
with a general primary, general election, or presidential
preference primary but is held on one of the dates specified in
Code Section 21-2-540 for the conduct of special elections to
present a question to the voters or special primaries or elections
to fill vacancies in elected county or municipal offices, the
registration deadline for such a special primary or election shall
be at the close of business on the fifth Monday prior to the date
of the special primary or election or, if such Monday is a legal
holiday, by the close of business on the following business
day. (c) Mail voter
registration applications shall be deemed to have been made as of
the date of the postmark affixed to such application by the United
States Postal Service or, if no such postmark is affixed or if the
postmark affixed by the United States Postal Service is illegible
or bears no date, such application shall be deemed to have been
made timely if received through the United States mail by the
Secretary of State no later than the close of business on the
fourth Friday prior to a general primary, general election,
presidential preference primary, or special primary or special
election held in conjunction with a general primary, general
election, or presidential preference primary or special primary or
special election held on one of the dates specified in Code Section
21-2-540 for the conduct of special elections to present questions
to the voters or special primaries or special elections to fill
vacancies in elected county or municipal offices or no later than
* * *