the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-224
21-2-224. (a) If any person whose name is not on the list
of registered electors maintained by the Secretary of State under
this article desires to vote at any general primary, general
* * *
made timely if received through the United States mail by the
Secretary of State no later than the close of business on the
fourth Friday prior to a general primary, general election,
presidential preference primary, or special primary or special
election held in conjunction with a general primary, general
election, or presidential preference primary or special primary or
special election held on one of the dates specified in Code Section
21-2-540 for the conduct of special elections to present questions
to the voters or special primaries or special elections to fill
vacancies in elected county or municipal offices or no later than
the close of business on the ninth day after the date of the call,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays of this state, for
all other special primaries and special elections.
(d) Each elector who makes timely
application for registration, is found eligible by the board of
registrars and placed on the official list of electors, and is not
subsequently found to be disqualified to vote shall be entitled to
vote in any primary or election; provided, however, that an
elector, voting in the primary or primaries held by a single party
for the nomination of candidates to seek public offices to be
filled in an election, shall not vote in a primary held by any
other party for the nomination of candidates to seek public offices
to be filled in the same such election. (e) The county board of registrars shall deliver
to the chief registrar of the municipality, upon a basis mutually
agreed upon between the county board of registrars and the
governing authority of the municipality, a copy of the list of
electors for the municipality for the primary or election. Such
list shall be delivered at least 14 days prior to such primary or
election for the purpose of permitting the chief registrar of the
municipality to check the accuracy of the list. The municipal
registrar shall, upon receipt of the county registration list, or
as soon as practicable thereafter but in no event later than five
days prior to such primary or election, review such list and
identify in writing to the county board of registrars any names on
the electors list of persons who are not qualified to vote at such
primary or election stating the reason for disqualification. The
county board of registrars shall challenge the persons identified
in accordance with Code Section 21-2-228. In addition, the county
board of registrars shall provide a list of inactive electors for
the municipality. The municipal registrar shall certify such lists
and file with the city clerk a copy showing the names of electors
entitled to vote at such primary or election. (f) The official list of electors eligible to
vote in any primary or election shall be prepared and completed at
least five calendar days prior to the date of the primary or
* * *