the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-224
21-2-224. (a) If any person whose name is not on the list
of registered electors maintained by the Secretary of State under
this article desires to vote at any general primary, general
* * *
Code Section 21-2-540 for the conduct of special elections to
present a question to the voters or special primaries or elections
to fill vacancies in elected county or municipal offices, the
registration deadline for such a special primary or election shall
be at the close of business on the fifth Monday prior to the date
of the special primary or election or, if such Monday is a legal
holiday, by the close of business on the following business
day. (c) Mail voter
registration applications shall be deemed to have been made as of
the date of the postmark affixed to such application by the United
States Postal Service or, if no such postmark is affixed or if the
postmark affixed by the United States Postal Service is illegible
or bears no date, such application shall be deemed to have been
made timely if received through the United States mail by the
Secretary of State no later than the close of business on the
fourth Friday prior to a general primary, general election,
presidential preference primary, or special primary or special
election held in conjunction with a general primary, general
election, or presidential preference primary or special primary or
special election held on one of the dates specified in Code Section
21-2-540 for the conduct of special elections to present questions
to the voters or special primaries or special elections to fill
vacancies in elected county or municipal offices or no later than
the close of business on the ninth day after the date of the call,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays of this state, for
all other special primaries and special elections.
(d) Each elector who makes timely
application for registration, is found eligible by the board of
registrars and placed on the official list of electors, and is not
subsequently found to be disqualified to vote shall be entitled to
* * *