the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-224
21-2-224. (a) If any person whose name is not on the list
of registered electors maintained by the Secretary of State under
this article desires to vote at any general primary, general
* * *
(d) Each elector who makes timely
application for registration, is found eligible by the board of
registrars and placed on the official list of electors, and is not
subsequently found to be disqualified to vote shall be entitled to
vote in any primary or election; provided, however, that an
elector, voting in the primary or primaries held by a single party
for the nomination of candidates to seek public offices to be
filled in an election, shall not vote in a primary held by any
other party for the nomination of candidates to seek public offices
to be filled in the same such election. (e) The county board of registrars shall deliver
to the chief registrar of the municipality, upon a basis mutually
agreed upon between the county board of registrars and the
governing authority of the municipality, a copy of the list of
electors for the municipality for the primary or election. Such
list shall be delivered at least 14 days prior to such primary or
election for the purpose of permitting the chief registrar of the
municipality to check the accuracy of the list. The municipal
registrar shall, upon receipt of the county registration list, or
as soon as practicable thereafter but in no event later than five
days prior to such primary or election, review such list and
identify in writing to the county board of registrars any names on
the electors list of persons who are not qualified to vote at such
primary or election stating the reason for disqualification. The
county board of registrars shall challenge the persons identified
in accordance with Code Section 21-2-228. In addition, the county
board of registrars shall provide a list of inactive electors for
the municipality. The municipal registrar shall certify such lists
and file with the city clerk a copy showing the names of electors
entitled to vote at such primary or election. (f) The official list of electors eligible to
vote in any primary or election shall be prepared and completed at
least five calendar days prior to the date of the primary or
election in which the list is to be used. (g) The official list of electors and the
official list of inactive electors prepared and distributed to the
poll officers of each precinct shall include only the
electoŕs
name, address, ZIP Code, date of birth, voter identification
number, a designation of whether the elector registered for the
first time in this state by mail and is required to comply with
Code Sections 21-2-220 and 21-2-417, congressional district, state
Senate district, state House district, county commission district,
if any, county or independent board of education district, if any,
and municipal governing authority district designations, if any,
and such other voting districts, if any. The official list of
electors and the official list of inactive electors prepared and
distributed to the poll officers of each precinct may also include
codes designating that an elector has voted by absentee ballot, has
been challenged, or has been sent mail by the registrars which has
been returned marked undeliverable. No person whose name does not
appear on the official list of electors shall vote or be allowed to
vote at any election, except as otherwise provided in this article.
The county registrars shall ensure that the information required to
notify poll officers that an elector registered to vote for the
first time in this state by mail and must comply with subsection
(c) of Code Section 21-2-220 and subsection (c) of Code Section
21-2-417 is placed on each list of electors to be used at a polling
place. (h) All persons whose
names appear on the list of electors placed in the possession of
the managers in each precinct and no others, except as otherwise
provided in this article, shall be allowed to deposit their ballots
according to law at the precinct in which they are
registered. (i) When any
portion of a county or municipality is changed from one county or
municipality to another, the persons who would have been qualified
to vote in the county or municipality from which taken, at the time
of any primary or election, shall vote in the county or
municipality to which they are removed; and, if required to swear
or certify, the oath or certification may be so qualified as to
contain this fact. The name of such elector shall be kept and
checked as provided in Code Section 21-2-228.