the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-222
21-2-222. (a) As used in this Code section, the
term: (1) 'Persons with
disabilities' means persons who have physical disabilities,
including, but not limited to, any physical or neurological
* * *
complaint with the Secretary of State at (insert address and
telephone number).'; and (3)
Provide to each applicant who does not decline to apply to register
to vote the same degree of assistance with regard to the completion
of the voter registration application form as is provided by the
office with regard to the completion of its own forms, unless the
applicant refuses such assistance. (g) If an applicant fails to check any box on
the form required by subparagraph (f)(2)(C) of this Code section,
the applicant shall be deemed to have declined to apply to register
to vote. (h) No information
relating to a declination to apply to register to vote in
connection with an application made at an office described in
subsection (f) of this Code section may be used for any purpose
other than voter registration and shall not be subject to public
inspection. (i) Each office
to the Secretary of State at least once per week, except that,
during the 15 days leading up to a registration deadline for a
primary or election, such applications shall be transmitted to the
Secretary of State at the conclusion of each business day. The
Secretary of State shall forward the applications to the
appropriate county board of registrars to determine the eligibility
of the applicant and, if found eligible, to add the
applicant́s
name to the list of electors and to place the applicant in the
correct precinct and voting districts. (j) Each office shall maintain such statistical
records on the number of registrations and declinations as
requested by the Secretary of State. (k) Persons providing the services described in
subsection (d) of this Code section shall not: (1) Seek to influence an
applicant́s
political preference; (2)
Display any such political preference or political party or body
allegiance; (3) Make any
statement to an applicant or take any action the purpose or effect
of which is to discourage the applicant from applying to register
to vote; or (4) Make any
statement to an applicant or take any action the purpose or effect
of which is to lead the applicant to believe that a decision to
apply to register or not to apply to register to vote has any
bearing on the availability of services or benefits.
(l) The Secretary of State shall
have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations to provide
for the transmission of voter registration applications and
signatures electronically from public assistance offices, offices
which provide state funded programs primarily engaged in providing
services to persons with disabilities, and recruitment offices of
the armed forces of the United States located within this state.
Such electronically transmitted signatures shall be valid as
signatures on the voter registration application and shall be
treated in all respects as a manually written original signature
and shall be recognized as such in any matter concerning the voter
registration application.