the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-221.1
21-2-221.1. (a) Each application to obtain a resident
hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by the Department of
Natural Resources pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 27 and made by an
applicant who is within six months of such
applicant́s
eighteenth birthday or older shall also serve as an application for
voter registration unless the applicant declines to register to
vote through specific declination or by failing to sign the voter
registration application. (b)
The Board of Natural Resources and the Secretary of State shall
agree upon and design such procedures and forms as will be
necessary to comply with this Code section, including without
limitation procedures applicable to processing of applications
received by persons approved as license agents for the Department
of Natural Resources pursuant to Code Section 27-2-2.
(c) The forms designed by the Board
of Natural Resources and the Secretary of State:
(1) Shall not require the applicant
to duplicate any information required in the resident hunting,
fishing, or trapping license portion of the application with the
exception of a second signature; (2) Shall include such information as required
on other voter registration cards issued by the Secretary of
State; (3) Shall contain a
statement that states each eligibility requirement contained in
Code Section 21-2-216, that contains an attestation that the
applicant meets each such requirement, and that requires the
signature of the applicant under penalty of false swearing;
and (4) Shall include, in
print that is identical to that used in the attestation, the
penalties provided by law for submission of a false voter
registration application; and a statement that, if an applicant
declines to register to vote, the fact that the applicant has
declined to register will remain confidential and will be used only
for voter registration purposes. (d) Any person when acting as a license agent
for the Department of Natural Resources shall not:
(1) Seek to influence an
applicant́s
political preference; (2)
Display on his or her person any such political preference or
political party or body allegiance; (3) Make any statement to an applicant or take
any action the purpose or effect of which is to discourage the
applicant from applying to register to vote; or (4) Make any statement to an applicant or take
any action the purpose or effect of which is to lead the applicant
to believe that a decision to apply to register or not to apply to
register to vote has any bearing on the availability of services or
benefits. (e) License agents
for the Department of Natural Resources acting under this Code
section shall not be considered to be deputy registrars under this
chapter or any rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.
(f) The Department of Natural
Resources shall transmit the completed applications for voter
registration to the Secretary of State at the conclusion of each
business day. The Secretary of State shall forward the applications
to the appropriate county board of registrars to determine the
eligibility of the applicant and, if found eligible, to add the
applicant́s
name to the list of electors and to place the applicant in the
correct precinct and voting districts. (g) The Department of Natural Resources shall
maintain such statistical records on the number of registrations
and declinations as requested by the Secretary of State.
(h) Information relating to the
failure of an applicant for a resident hunting, fishing, or
trapping license issued by the Department of Natural Resources to
sign a voter registration application shall not be used for any
purpose other than voter registration and shall not be subject to
public inspection. (i) The
Secretary of State and the Board of Natural Resources shall have
the authority to promulgate rules and regulations to provide for
the transmission of voter registration applications and signatures
electronically. Such electronically transmitted signatures shall be
valid as signatures on the voter registration application and shall
be treated in all respects as a manually written original signature
and shall be recognized as such in any matter concerning the voter
registration application. (j)
The forms and procedures to implement and administer this Code
section shall be designed in a manner such that license agents for
the Department of Natural Resources shall not incur any expenses
nor be required to make any reports in implementing and
administering this Code section in addition to those presently
required of such license agents in issuing fishing, hunting, and
trapping licenses, other than providing information to the
Department of Natural Resources at the time the license application
is processed necessary to comply with state and federal voter laws
on voter registration. (k)
License agents for the Department of Natural Resources acting under
this Code section whose businesses are authorized to sell alcoholic
beverages for on-premises consumption may notify the Department of
Natural Resources of their desire to opt out of the requirements of
this Code section and shall thereafter not be required to comply
with this Code section.