the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-220
21-2-220. (a) Any person desiring to register as an
elector shall apply to do so by making application to a registrar
or deputy registrar of such persońs
county of residence in person, by submission of the federal post
card application form as authorized under Code Section 21-2-219, by
making application through the Department of Driver Services as
provided in Code Section 21-2-221, by making application through
the Department of Natural Resources as provided in Code Section
21-2-221.1, by making application through designated offices as
provided in Code Section 21-2-222, or by making application by mail
as provided in Code Section 21-2-223. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this
title, whenever a person makes application to register in person or
through the means specified in this Code section, the person
authorized to offer registration shall inquire as to whether the
individual seeking registration is a citizen of the United States,
and the person offering registration shall not be required to offer
registration to an individual who answers such inquiry with a
negative response. (c) Except
as otherwise provided in this subsection, electors who register to
vote for the first time in this state by mail must present current
and valid identification either when registering to vote by mail or
when voting for the first time after registering to vote by mail.
The current and valid identification shall be one or more of those
forms of identification provided in subsection (c) of Code Section
21-2-417 or a legible copy thereof. The registrars shall make
copies of any original forms of identification submitted by
applicants and return the originals to the applicants. The
requirement to submit identification shall not apply to:
(1) Persons who submit identifying
information with their applications that the registrars are able to
match to information contained on a state data base available to
such registrars containing the same number, name, and date of birth
as contained in the application; (2) Persons who are entitled to vote by absentee
ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee
Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq.; or
(3) Persons who are entitled to vote
otherwise than in person under any other federal law.
(d) If an applicant fails to provide
all of the required information on the application for voter
registration with the exception of current and valid
identification, the board of registrars shall notify the registrant
in writing of the missing information. The board of registrars
shall not determine the eligibility of the applicant until and
unless all required information is supplied by the applicant. If
the initial application is received prior to the close of voter
registration prior to an election, if the applicant supplies the
necessary information on or prior to the date of the election, and
if the applicant is found eligible to vote, the applicant shall be
added to the list of electors and shall be permitted to vote in the
election and any run-off elections resulting therefrom and
subsequent elections; provided, however, that voters who registered
to vote for the first time in this state by mail must supply
current and valid identification when voting for the first time as
required in subsection (c) of this Code section. In the event the
elector does not respond to the request for the missing information
within 30 days, the application shall be rejected.
(e) If an applicant submits false
information, the board of registrars shall reject the application
and shall refer the application to the district attorney of the
county for criminal prosecution. If the false information is not
discovered until after the applicant́s
application has been approved and the applicant́s
name added to the list of electors, the giving of such false
information shall be cause to challenge the
applicant́s
right to remain on the list of electors, which, if sustained, shall
result in such applicant́s
name being removed from the list and the application being
submitted to the district attorney of the county for criminal
prosecution. (f) A person
registering to vote who is disabled or illiterate may request
assistance from any other person in completing the form for
registration, but the person offering assistance shall sign the
voter registration form in the space provided to identify the
person offering assistance. (g) The registrars shall note on their records
and the electors list any elector who registers by mail for the
first time in this state and does not provide the identification
required by subsection (c) of this Code section.