the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-219
21-2-219. (a) The registration cards for use by persons in
making application to register to vote shall be in a form as
specified by the Secretary of State, which shall include printed
forms, forms made available through electronic means, or otherwise.
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, only
registration cards issued or authorized for use by the Secretary of
State or the national voter registration card promulgated by the
Federal Election Commission under the provisions of the National
Voter Registration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973gg-7, shall
be accepted for purposes of voter registration. (b) A person who is a legal resident of this
state and a citizen of the United States; who is a member of the
armed forces of the United States or the merchant marine, is a
spouse or dependent of a member of the armed forces or the merchant
marine residing with or accompanying said member, or is temporarily
or permanently residing overseas; and who will be absent from such
persońs
county of residence until after the time for registering for an
ensuing primary or election may make proper application for voter
registration on the official post card provided for by the
Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C.
Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended. (c) Permanent overseas citizens shall only be
authorized to vote for presidential electors and United States
senator or representative in Congress. Permanent overseas citizens
shall be deemed to be residents of the precinct in which the county
courthouse is located. (d) A
properly executed registration card submitted under the provisions
of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be considered to be an
application for an absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2-381, or
a special absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2-381.1, as
appropriate. Such card, subject to the limitations of subsection
(c) of this Code section, shall constitute a request for an
absentee ballot for the period beginning upon the receipt of such
card and extending through the second regularly scheduled general
election in which federal candidates are on the ballot for all
elections for federal offices held during such period.
(e) A person who is a United States
citizen, permanently residing overseas, who has never lived in the
United States, may register and vote in this state in the county of
residence of either of such persońs
parents under the limitations of subsection (c) of this Code
section if either of the persońs
parents is registered to vote in this state. Such person shall be
deemed to reside at the same location as the parent for voting
purposes. (f) The office of
the Secretary of State is designated as the office, under the
federal Help America Vote Act, to be responsible for providing
information on registration and absentee ballot procedures for use
by absent uniformed services and overseas voters, including the use
of the federal write-in absentee ballot. (g) The registrars of each county shall report
to the Secretary of State within 60 days after a general election
in which federal candidates were on the ballot the combined number
of absentee ballots transmitted to absent uniformed services and
overseas voters in such election and the combined number of such
ballots that were returned by such voters and cast in such
election. (h) The Secretary
of State shall within 90 days after a general election in which
federal candidates were on the ballot report to the federal
Election Assistance Commission, on such form as may be prescribed
by such commission, the combined number of absentee ballots
transmitted to absent uniformed services and overseas voters in
such election and the combined number of such ballots that were
returned by such voters and cast in such election.