the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-218
21-2-218. (a) Any person, who is registered to vote in
another state and who moves such person´s residence from that
state to this state, shall, at the time of making application to
register to vote in this state, provide such information as
specified by the Secretary of State in order to notify such
person´s former voting jurisdiction of the person´s
application to register to vote in this state and to cancel such
person´s registration in the former place of
residence. (b) Any person,
who is registered to vote in another county or municipality in this
state and who moves such person´s residence from that county
or municipality to another county or municipality in this state,
shall, at the time of making application to register to vote in
that county or municipality, provide such information as specified
by the Secretary of State in order to notify such person´s
former voting jurisdiction of the person´s application to
register to vote in the new place of residence and to cancel such
person´s registration in the former place of
residence. (c) In the event
that an elector moves to a residence within the county or
municipality and has a different address from the address contained
on the person´s registration card, it shall be the duty of
such elector to notify the board of registrars of such fact by the
fifth Monday prior to the primary or election in which such elector
wishes to vote by submitting the change of address in writing. The
board of registrars shall then correct the elector´s record
to reflect the change of address and place the elector in the
proper precinct and voting districts. The board of registrars may
accept a properly submitted application for an absentee ballot for
this purpose for electors who move to an address within the county
or municipality which is different from the address contained on
the person´s registration card. (d) In the event that an elector moves to a
residence within the county or municipality but into a different
precinct or who moves to a residence in the same precinct but at a
different address and fails to notify the board of registrars of
such fact by the fifth Monday prior to an election or primary such
elector shall vote in the precinct of such elector´s former
residence for such election or primary and for any runoffs
resulting therefrom. The superintendent of an election shall make
available at each polling place forms furnished by the Secretary of
State which shall be completed by each such elector to reflect such
elector´s present legal residence. Such forms may also be
used to notify the board of registrars of a change in an
elector´s name. The board of registrars shall thereafter
place the elector in the proper precinct and voting districts and
correct the list of electors accordingly. If the elector is placed
in a precinct other than the one in which such elector has
previously been voting, such elector shall be notified of the new
polling place by first-class mail. (e) Any provision of this chapter to the
contrary notwithstanding, an elector who moves from one county or
municipality to another after the fifth Monday prior to a primary
or election may vote in the county or municipality or precinct in
which such elector is registered to vote. (f) No person shall vote in any county or
municipality other than the county or municipality of such
person´s residence except as provided in subsection (e) of
this Code section. (g) In the
event that the registration records incorrectly indicate that an
elector has moved from an address within a precinct, the elector
may vote in the precinct upon affirming in writing on a form
prescribed by the Secretary of State that the elector still resides
in the precinct at the address previously provided to the board of
registrars. The registrars shall correct the elector´s
registration record to reflect the correct address.
(h) If a voter registration
application is completed at a polling place for the purpose of
recording a change of address and the new address is outside the
county, then the registrar shall forward the application to the
registrar in the new county of residence.