the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-217
21-2-217. (a) In determining the residence of a person
desiring to register to vote or to qualify to run for elective
office, the following rules shall be followed so far as they are
applicable: (1) The residence
of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such
persońs
habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing
therefrom; (2) A person shall
not be considered to have lost such persońs
residence who leaves such persońs
home and goes into another state or county or municipality in this
state, for temporary purposes only, with the intention of
returning, unless such person shall register to vote or perform
other acts indicating a desire to change such
persońs
citizenship and residence; (3) A person shall not be considered to have
gained a residence in any county or municipality of this state into
which such person has come for temporary purposes only without the
intention of making such county or municipality such
persońs
permanent place of abode; (4)
If a person removes to another state with the intention of making
it such persońs
residence, such person shall be considered to have lost such
persońs
residence in this state; (4.1) If a person removes to another county or
municipality in this state with the intention of making it such
persońs
residence, such person shall be considered to have lost such
persońs
residence in the former county or municipality in this
state; (5) If a person
removes to another state with the intention of remaining there an
indefinite time and making such state such
persońs
place of residence, such person shall be considered to have lost
such persońs
residence in this state, notwithstanding that such person may
intend to return at some indefinite future period;
(6) If a person removes to another
county or municipality within this state with the intention of
remaining there an indefinite time and making such other county or
municipality such persońs
place of residence, such person shall be considered to have lost
such persońs
residence in the former county or municipality, notwithstanding
that such person may intend to return at some indefinite future
period; (7) The residence for
voting purposes of a person shall not be required to be the same as
the residence for voting purposes of his or her spouse;
(8) No person shall be deemed to
have gained or lost a residence by reason of such
persońs
presence or absence while enrolled as a student at any college,
university, or other institution of learning in this state;
(9) The mere intention to acquire a
new residence, without the fact of removal, shall avail nothing;
neither shall the fact of removal without the intention;
(10) No member of the armed forces
of the United States shall be deemed to have acquired a residence
in this state by reason of being stationed on duty in this
state; (11) If a person
removes to the District of Columbia or other federal territory,
another state, or foreign country to engage in government service,
such person shall not be considered to have lost such
persońs
residence in this state during the period of such service; and the
place where the person resided at the time of such
persońs
removal shall be considered and held to be such
persońs
place of residence; (12) If a
person is adjudged mentally ill and is committed to an institution
for the mentally ill, such person shall not be considered to have
gained a residence in the county in which the institution to which
such person is committed is located; (13) If a person goes into another state and
while there exercises the right of a citizen by voting, such person
shall be considered to have lost such persońs
residence in this state; (14)
The specific address in the county or municipality in which a
person has declared a homestead exemption, if a homestead exemption
has been claimed, shall be deemed the persońs
residence address; and (15)
For voter registration purposes, the board of registrars and, for
candidacy residency purposes, the Secretary of State, election
superintendent, or hearing officer may consider evidence of where
the person receives significant mail such as personal bills and any
other evidence that indicates where the person resides.
(b) In determining a
voteŕs
qualification to register and vote, the registrars to whom such
application is made shall consider, in addition to the
applicant́s
expressed intent, any relevant circumstances determining the
applicant́s
residence. The registrars taking such registration may consider the
applicant́s
financial independence, business pursuits, employment, income
sources, residence for income tax purposes, age, marital status,
residence of parents, spouse, and children, if any, leaseholds,
sites of personal and real property owned by the applicant, motor
vehicle and other personal property registration, and other such
factors that the registrars may reasonably deem necessary to
determine the qualification of an applicant to vote in a primary or
election. The decision of the registrars to whom such application
is made shall be presumptive evidence of a
persońs
residence for voting purposes.