the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-214
21-2-214. (a) Members of the board of registrars shall be
electors of the state and county in which they serve, and any
deputy registrars shall be electors of the state. All registrars
shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language.
Municipal registrars shall be registered Georgia voters and shall
be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Registrars
and deputy registrars shall have never been convicted of a felony
or of any crime involving fraud or moral turpitude, and the
appointing authority shall be authorized to investigate the
applicant́s
criminal history before making such appointment.
(b) The office of a member of a
county or municipal board of registrars, a deputy registrar, member
of a county or municipal board of elections or county or municipal
board of elections and registration, or a member of a joint
county-municipal board of elections or joint county-municipal board
of elections and registration shall be vacated immediately upon
such officeŕs
qualifying for any nomination or office to be voted for at a
primary or election or qualifying for any nomination or office or
qualifying to have such officeŕs
name placed on any primary or election ballot pursuant to Code
Sections 21-2-132 and 21-2-153 or giving notice of such
officeŕs
intention of write-in candidacy; provided, however, that this Code
section shall not apply to a chief deputy registrar who is also an
elected public officer and who seeks to qualify for reelection to
the public office such chief deputy registrar is presently holding.
Nothing contained in this Code section shall cause the office of a
member of a county or municipal board of registrars, deputy
registrar, member of a county or municipal board of elections or
county or municipal board of elections and registration, or a
member of a joint county-municipal board of elections or joint
county-municipal board of elections and registration to be vacated
upon qualifying for or having such officeŕs
name placed on the ballot or holding office in a political party or
body or serving as a presidential elector. (c) No member of a county or municipal board of
registrars, deputy registrar, member of a county or municipal board
of elections or county or municipal board of elections and
registration, or a member of a joint county-municipal board of
elections or joint county-municipal board of elections and
registration, while conducting the duties of such
persońs
office, shall engage in any political activity on behalf of a
candidate, political party or body, or question, including, but not
limited to, distributing campaign literature, engaging in any
communication that advocates or criticizes a particular candidate,
officeholder, or political party or body, and wearing badges,
buttons, or clothing with partisan messages. (d) Before entering upon the duties of office,
each registrar and deputy registrar shall take the following oath
before some officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws
of this state: 'I do solemnly
swear that I will faithfully and impartially discharge, to the best
of my ability, the duties imposed upon me by law as (deputy)
registrar.' (e) Registrars,
deputy registrars, election superintendents, and poll officers
shall be privileged from arrest upon days of primaries and
elections, except for fraudulent misconduct of duty, felony,
larceny, or breach of the peace. (f) The registrars shall conduct their duties in
public and all hearings on the qualifications of electors shall be
conducted in public.