the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-212
21-2-212. (a) The judge of the superior court in each
county or the senior judge in time of service in those counties
having more than one judge shall appoint quadrennially, upon the
* * *
serve at the pleasure of the municipal governing authority, and
compensation of the registrars shall be fixed by such governing
authority. Any registrar shall have the right to resign at any time
by submitting a resignation to such governing authority. In the
event of any such removal or resignation of a registrar, such
registraŕs
duties and authority as such shall terminate instantly. Successors
to resigned registrars shall be appointed by the municipal
governing authority. Each appointment or change in designation
shall be entered on the minutes of such governing authority and
certified by the governing authority. The municipal governing
authority may furnish such employees and facilities as it deems
necessary for the operation of the office and the affairs of the
registrars. (d) The chief
registrar shall be the chief administrative officer of the board of
registrars and shall generally supervise and direct the
administration of the affairs of the board of registrars. The chief
registrar shall act as chairperson of the board of registrars and,
as chief registrar, shall perform those functions normally
devolving upon the chairperson. The board of registrars shall meet
each month on a day selected by the chief registrar to transact the
business of the board. The board shall also meet at other times as
needed upon the call of the chief registrar or upon the request of
two or more of the registrars. The chief registrar shall be
compensated in an amount of not less than $61.00 per day for each
day of service on the business of the board of registrars. The
other registrars shall be compensated in an amount of not less than
$48.00 per day for each day of service on the business of the board
of registrars. In lieu of the per diem compensation provided for in
this subsection, the chief registrar may be compensated in an
amount not less than $272.00 per month and the other registrars in
an amount not less than $242.00 per month. The per diem or monthly
compensation, as the case may be, shall be fixed, subject to the
limitations provided for in this subsection, by the governing
authority of each county and shall be paid from county funds. The
compensation of other officers and employees appointed and employed
under this article shall be fixed by the board of registrars with
the approval of the governing authority of each county and shall be
paid from county funds. (e)
Any other provision of this Code section to the contrary
notwithstanding, in any county of this state having a population of
more than 600,000 according to the United States decennial census
of 1990 or any future such census, the governing authority of the
county shall appoint the county registrars in lieu of the judge of
the superior court. The appointments shall be entered on the
minutes of the county governing authority. The county governing
authority shall designate one of the registrars as chief registrar,
* * *