the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-212
21-2-212. (a) The judge of the superior court in each
county or the senior judge in time of service in those counties
having more than one judge shall appoint quadrennially, upon the
* * *
compensation of the registrars shall be fixed by the governing
authority of the county. Any registrar shall have the right to
resign at any time by submitting a resignation to such governing
authority. In the event of the death, resignation, or removal of
any registrar, such registraŕs
duties and authority as such shall terminate instantly. Successors
shall be appointed by the county governing authority. Each
appointment or change in designation shall be entered on the
minutes of such governing authority and certified as provided in
this Code section. The first appointments in any such county under
this article shall be made in the year 1965, and the persons
appointed shall assume office July 1, 1965. The governing
authorities of such counties may furnish such employees and
facilities as they deem necessary for the operation of the office
and affairs of the registrars. (f) The board of registrars of each county shall
prepare annually a budget estimate in which it shall set forth an
itemized list of its expenditures for the preceding two years and
an itemized estimate of the amount of money necessary to be
appropriated for the ensuing year and shall submit the same at the
time and in the manner and form other county budget estimates are
required to be filed.