the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-212
21-2-212. (a) The judge of the superior court in each
county or the senior judge in time of service in those counties
having more than one judge shall appoint quadrennially, upon the
recommendation of the grand jury of such county, not less than
three nor more than five judicious, intelligent, and upright
electors of such county as county registrars. The grand jury shall
submit to the judge the names of ten such electors and the
appointment shall be made therefrom and shall be entered on the
minutes of the court. When making such appointments, the judge will
designate one of the registrars as chief registrar who shall serve
as such during such registraŕs
term of office, and such designation shall likewise be entered on
the minutes of the court. It shall be the duty of the clerk of the
superior court to certify the appointments and designation to the
Secretary of State within 30 days after the appointments and
designation, and commissions shall be issued as for county
officers. When certifying such names to the Secretary of State, the
clerk of the superior court shall also list the addresses of the
registrars. Such judge will have the right to remove one or more of
such registrars at any time for cause after notice and hearing. In
case of the death, resignation, or removal of a registrar, the
judge shall appoint a successor who shall serve until the next
grand jury convenes, at which time the grand jury shall submit to
the judge the names of two judicious, intelligent, and upright
electors of such county; and the judge shall make an appointment
from said list, such successor to serve the unexpired term of such
registraŕs
predecessor in office. In the event the grand jury is in session at
the time of any such death, removal, or resignation, such grand
jury shall immediately submit the names of said electors to the
judge for such appointment. Each such appointment or change in
designation shall be entered on the minutes of the court and
certified as provided in this Code section. (b) Appointees under this article shall serve
for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed
and qualified, except in the event of resignation or removal as
provided in subsection (a) of this Code section. Their terms shall
commence on July 1 and expire on June 30 four years thereafter. The
first new grand jury which convenes in each county in the year
1965, and each four years thereafter, shall submit to the judge the
list of names as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.
Such list shall be submitted to the judge, who shall appoint the
registrars and designate the chief registrar prior to June 30. No
appointment for a full term shall be made prior to January 1 of the
year in which the appointee is to take office. If no such grand
jury is convened or, if convened but failed to recommend, the judge
shall appoint the registrars without the necessity of any
recommendation. In the event that a registrar holds over beyond the
end of the registraŕs
term of office due to the failure to have a successor timely
* * *