the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-2
21-2-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) 'Activities of daily living'
includes eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, shaving,
transferring, and other personal care services. (.2) 'Attendant care services' means services
* * *
shall not include a ballot card. (21) 'Party nomination' means the selection by a
political party, in accordance with this chapter, of a candidate
for a public office authorized to be voted for at an
election. (22)
Reserved. (23) 'Political
body' or 'body' means any political organization other than a
political party. (24)
'Political organization' means an affiliation of electors organized
for the purpose of influencing or controlling the policies and
conduct of government through the nomination of candidates for
public office and, if possible, the election of its candidates to
public office, except that the term 'political organization' shall
not include a 'subversive organization' as defined in Part 2 of
Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 16, the 'Sedition and Subversive
Activities Act of 1953.' (25)
'Political party' or 'party' means any political organization which
at the preceding: (A)
Gubernatorial election nominated a candidate for Governor and whose
candidate for Governor at such election polled at least 20 percent
of the total vote cast in the state for Governor; or
(B) Presidential election nominated
a candidate for President of the United States and whose candidates
for presidential electors at such election polled at least 20
percent of the total vote cast in the nation for that
office. (26) 'Poll officers'
means the chief manager, assistant managers, and clerks required to
conduct primaries and elections in any precinct in accordance with
this chapter. (27) 'Polling
place' means the room provided in each precinct for voting at a
primary or election. (28)
'Precinct' is synonymous with the term 'voting precinct' and means
a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter,
from which all electors vote at one polling place.
(29) 'Primary' means any election
held for the purpose of electing party officers or nominating
candidates for public offices to be voted for at an
election. (30) 'Public
office' means every federal, state, county, and municipal office to
which persons can be elected by a vote of the electors under the
laws of this state or the respective municipal charters, except
that the term shall not include the office of soil and water
conservation district supervisor. (31) 'Question' means a brief statement of such
constitutional amendment, charter amendment, or other proposition
as shall be submitted to a popular vote at any election.
(32) 'Residence' means
domicile. (33) 'Special
election' means an election that arises from some exigency or
special need outside the usual routine. (34) 'Special primary' means a primary that
arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual
routine. (35)
'Superintendent' means: (A)
Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county
board of elections, the county board of elections and registration,
the joint city-county board of elections, or the joint city-county
board of elections and registration, if a county has such;
(B) In the case of a municipal
primary, the municipal executive committee of the political party
holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none,
the county executive committee of the political party or its
agent; (C) In the case of a
nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper
municipal executive committee; and (D) In the case of a municipal election, the
person appointed by the governing authority pursuant to the
authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70. (36) 'Swear' shall include affirm.
(37) 'Violator' means any
* * *