the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-2
21-2-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) 'Activities of daily living'
includes eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, shaving,
transferring, and other personal care services. (.2) 'Attendant care services' means services
* * *
authorized to be voted for at an election. (15) 'November election' means the general
election held on the Tuesday next following the first Monday in
November in each even-numbered year. (16) 'Numbered list of voters' means one or more
sheets of uniform size containing consecutively numbered blank
spaces for the insertion of voterśnames
at the time of and in the order of receiving their ballots or
number slips governing admissions to the voting machines.
(17) 'Oath' shall include
affirmation. (18) 'Official
ballot' means a ballot, whether paper, mechanical, or electronic,
which is furnished by the superintendent or governing authority in
accordance with Code Section 21-2-280, including ballots read by
optical scanning tabulators. (19) 'Official ballot label' means a ballot
label prepared in accordance with Article 9 of this chapter and
delivered by the superintendent to the poll officers in accordance
with Code Section 21-2-328. (20) 'Paper ballot' or 'ballot' means the forms
described in Article 8 of this chapter. The term 'paper ballot'
shall not include a ballot card. (21) 'Party nomination' means the selection by a
political party, in accordance with this chapter, of a candidate
for a public office authorized to be voted for at an
election. (22)
Reserved. (23) 'Political
body' or 'body' means any political organization other than a
political party. (24)
'Political organization' means an affiliation of electors organized
for the purpose of influencing or controlling the policies and
conduct of government through the nomination of candidates for
public office and, if possible, the election of its candidates to
public office, except that the term 'political organization' shall
not include a 'subversive organization' as defined in Part 2 of
Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 16, the 'Sedition and Subversive
Activities Act of 1953.' (25)
'Political party' or 'party' means any political organization which
at the preceding: (A)
Gubernatorial election nominated a candidate for Governor and whose
candidate for Governor at such election polled at least 20 percent
of the total vote cast in the state for Governor; or
(B) Presidential election nominated
a candidate for President of the United States and whose candidates
for presidential electors at such election polled at least 20
percent of the total vote cast in the nation for that
office. (26) 'Poll officers'
means the chief manager, assistant managers, and clerks required to
conduct primaries and elections in any precinct in accordance with
this chapter. (27) 'Polling
place' means the room provided in each precinct for voting at a
primary or election. (28)
'Precinct' is synonymous with the term 'voting precinct' and means
a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter,
from which all electors vote at one polling place.
(29) 'Primary' means any election
* * *