the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-2
21-2-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) 'Activities of daily living'
includes eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, shaving,
transferring, and other personal care services. (.2) 'Attendant care services' means services
and supports furnished to an individual with a physical disability,
as needed, to assist in accomplishing activities of daily living,
instrumental activities of daily living, and health related
functions through hands-on assistance, supervision, or
cuing. (1) 'Ballot' means
'official ballot' or 'paper ballot' and shall include the
instrument, whether paper, mechanical, or electronic, by which an
elector casts his or her vote. (2) 'Ballot labels' means the cards, paper, or
other material placed on the front of a voting machine containing
the names of offices and candidates and statements of questions to
be voted on. (3) 'Call' or
'the call,' as used in relation to special elections or special
primaries, means the affirmative action taken by the responsible
public officer to cause a special election or special primary to be
held. The date of the call shall be the date of the first
publication in a newspaper of appropriate circulation of such
affirmative action. (4)
'Custodian' means the person charged with the duty of testing and
preparing voting equipment for the primary or election and with
instructing the poll officers in the use of same.
(4.1) 'Direct recording electronic'
or 'DRE' voting equipment means a computer driven unit for casting
and counting votes on which an elector touches a video screen or a
button adjacent to a video screen to cast his or her vote.
(5) 'Election' ordinarily means any
general or special election and shall not include a primary or
special primary unless the context in which the term is used
clearly requires that a primary or special primary is
included. (6) 'Election
district' is synonymous with the terms 'precinct' and 'voting
precinct.' (7) 'Elector'
means any person who shall possess all of the qualifications for
voting now or hereafter prescribed by the laws of this state,
including applicable charter provisions, and shall have registered
in accordance with this chapter. (8) 'General election' means an election
recurring at stated intervals fixed by law or by the respective
municipal charters; and the words 'general primary' mean a primary
recurring at stated intervals fixed by law or by the respective
municipal charters. (9)
'Health related functions' means functions that can be delegated or
assigned by licensed health care professionals under state law to
be performed by an attendant. (10) 'Independent' means a person unaffiliated
with any political party or body and includes candidates in a
special election for a partisan office for which there has not been
a prior special primary. (11)
'Managers' means the chief manager and the assistant managers
required to conduct primaries and elections in any precinct in
accordance with this chapter. (12) 'Municipal office' means every municipal
office to which persons can be elected by a vote of the electors
* * *
held for the purpose of electing party officers or nominating
candidates for public offices to be voted for at an
election. (30) 'Public
office' means every federal, state, county, and municipal office to
which persons can be elected by a vote of the electors under the
laws of this state or the respective municipal charters, except
that the term shall not include the office of soil and water
conservation district supervisor. (31) 'Question' means a brief statement of such
constitutional amendment, charter amendment, or other proposition
as shall be submitted to a popular vote at any election.
(32) 'Residence' means
domicile. (33) 'Special
election' means an election that arises from some exigency or
special need outside the usual routine. (34) 'Special primary' means a primary that
arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual
routine. (35)
'Superintendent' means: (A)
Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county
board of elections, the county board of elections and registration,
the joint city-county board of elections, or the joint city-county
board of elections and registration, if a county has such;
(B) In the case of a municipal
primary, the municipal executive committee of the political party
holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none,
the county executive committee of the political party or its
agent; (C) In the case of a
nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper
municipal executive committee; and (D) In the case of a municipal election, the
person appointed by the governing authority pursuant to the
authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70. (36) 'Swear' shall include affirm.
(37) 'Violator' means any
individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation,
limited liability company, limited liability partnership,
professional corporation, trust, enterprise, franchise, joint
venture, political party, political body, candidate, campaign
committee, political action committee or any other political
committee or business entity, or any governing authority that
violates any provision of this chapter. (38) Reserved. (39) 'Voter' is synonymous with the term
'elector.' (40) 'Voting
machine' is a mechanical device on which an elector may cast a vote
and which tabulates those votes by its own devices and is also
known as a 'lever machine.' (41) 'Write-in ballot' means the paper or other
material on which a vote is cast for persons whose names do not
appear on the official ballot or ballot labels.