the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-2
21-2-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) 'Activities of daily living'
includes eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, shaving,
transferring, and other personal care services. (.2) 'Attendant care services' means services
* * *
held for the purpose of electing party officers or nominating
candidates for public offices to be voted for at an
election. (30) 'Public
office' means every federal, state, county, and municipal office to
which persons can be elected by a vote of the electors under the
laws of this state or the respective municipal charters, except
that the term shall not include the office of soil and water
conservation district supervisor. (31) 'Question' means a brief statement of such
constitutional amendment, charter amendment, or other proposition
as shall be submitted to a popular vote at any election.
(32) 'Residence' means
domicile. (33) 'Special
election' means an election that arises from some exigency or
special need outside the usual routine. (34) 'Special primary' means a primary that
arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual
routine. (35)
'Superintendent' means: (A)
Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county
board of elections, the county board of elections and registration,
the joint city-county board of elections, or the joint city-county
board of elections and registration, if a county has such;
(B) In the case of a municipal
primary, the municipal executive committee of the political party
holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none,
the county executive committee of the political party or its
agent; (C) In the case of a
nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper
municipal executive committee; and (D) In the case of a municipal election, the
person appointed by the governing authority pursuant to the
authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70. (36) 'Swear' shall include affirm.
(37) 'Violator' means any
individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation,
limited liability company, limited liability partnership,
professional corporation, trust, enterprise, franchise, joint
venture, political party, political body, candidate, campaign
committee, political action committee or any other political
committee or business entity, or any governing authority that
violates any provision of this chapter. (38) Reserved. (39) 'Voter' is synonymous with the term
'elector.' (40) 'Voting
machine' is a mechanical device on which an elector may cast a vote
and which tabulates those votes by its own devices and is also
known as a 'lever machine.' (41) 'Write-in ballot' means the paper or other
material on which a vote is cast for persons whose names do not
appear on the official ballot or ballot labels.