the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-2
21-2-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) 'Activities of daily living'
includes eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, shaving,
transferring, and other personal care services. (.2) 'Attendant care services' means services
* * *
as needed, to assist in accomplishing activities of daily living,
instrumental activities of daily living, and health related
functions through hands-on assistance, supervision, or
cuing. (1) 'Ballot' means
'official ballot' or 'paper ballot' and shall include the
instrument, whether paper, mechanical, or electronic, by which an
elector casts his or her vote. (2) 'Ballot labels' means the cards, paper, or
other material placed on the front of a voting machine containing
the names of offices and candidates and statements of questions to
be voted on. (3) 'Call' or
'the call,' as used in relation to special elections or special
primaries, means the affirmative action taken by the responsible
public officer to cause a special election or special primary to be
held. The date of the call shall be the date of the first
publication in a newspaper of appropriate circulation of such
affirmative action. (4)
'Custodian' means the person charged with the duty of testing and
preparing voting equipment for the primary or election and with
instructing the poll officers in the use of same.
(4.1) 'Direct recording electronic'
or 'DRE' voting equipment means a computer driven unit for casting
and counting votes on which an elector touches a video screen or a
button adjacent to a video screen to cast his or her vote.
(5) 'Election' ordinarily means any
general or special election and shall not include a primary or
special primary unless the context in which the term is used
clearly requires that a primary or special primary is
included. (6) 'Election
district' is synonymous with the terms 'precinct' and 'voting
precinct.' (7) 'Elector'
means any person who shall possess all of the qualifications for
voting now or hereafter prescribed by the laws of this state,
including applicable charter provisions, and shall have registered
in accordance with this chapter. (8) 'General election' means an election
recurring at stated intervals fixed by law or by the respective
municipal charters; and the words 'general primary' mean a primary
recurring at stated intervals fixed by law or by the respective
municipal charters. (9)
'Health related functions' means functions that can be delegated or
assigned by licensed health care professionals under state law to
be performed by an attendant. (10) 'Independent' means a person unaffiliated
with any political party or body and includes candidates in a
special election for a partisan office for which there has not been
a prior special primary. (11)
'Managers' means the chief manager and the assistant managers
required to conduct primaries and elections in any precinct in
accordance with this chapter. (12) 'Municipal office' means every municipal
office to which persons can be elected by a vote of the electors
under the laws of this state and the respective municipal
charters. (13) 'Municipality'
means an incorporated municipality. (14) 'Nomination' means the selection, in
accordance with this chapter, of a candidate for a public office
authorized to be voted for at an election. (15) 'November election' means the general
election held on the Tuesday next following the first Monday in
November in each even-numbered year. (16) 'Numbered list of voters' means one or more
sheets of uniform size containing consecutively numbered blank
* * *