the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-172
21-2-172. (a) Any political party desiring to nominate its
presidential electors by convention, any political body desiring to
nominate its candidates qualifying with petitions by convention,
and any political body desiring to nominate its candidates for
state-wide public office by convention by virtue of qualifying
under Code Section 21-2-180 shall, through its state executive
committee, adopt rules and regulations in conformity with this Code
section governing the holding of such conventions for the
nomination of candidates for any state, district, or county office.
Such rules and regulations shall be filed with the Secretary of
State, and no amendment to such rules and regulations shall be
effective unless filed with the Secretary of State at least 30 days
prior to the date of such convention. The state party or body
chairperson of such political party or body and its secretary shall
accompany the filing of such rules and regulations with their
certificate certifying that the rules and regulations therein filed
are a true and correct copy of the rules and regulations of the
party pertaining to the nomination of candidates by the convention
method. (b) The Secretary of
State shall examine all such rules and all amendments thereto as
shall be filed with him or her within 15 days after receipt
thereof. If, in the opinion of the Secretary of State, any rule or
regulation, or any part thereof, does not meet the requirements
prescribed by this Code section, he or she shall notify the state
party or body chairperson and secretary of such party or body in
writing, stating therein his or her reasons for rejecting such rule
or regulation. If, in the judgment of the Secretary of State, such
rules and regulations meet the requirements prescribed by this Code
section, they shall be approved. (c) The Secretary of State shall not approve any
such rules or regulations unless they provide: (1) That a notice of the proposed date for the
holding of any such convention must be published in a newspaper
having a general circulation within the area to be affected at
least ten days prior to the date of any such convention. Such
notice shall also state the purpose for which the convention has
been called; (2) That
delegates to the convention shall be certified pursuant to
appropriate party or body rules by the proper party or body
officials; (3) That delegates
to the convention shall be apportioned in such manner as will
properly reflect the number of electors residing within the
political subdivisions or areas affected in accordance with the
last United States decennial census, or apportioned according to
the number of votes received by the party´s candidate for the
office of President of the United States in the last presidential
election in the areas concerned, or apportioned according to the
number of votes received by the party´s candidate for the
office of Governor of Georgia in the last gubernatorial election in
the areas concerned; (4) In
the event that more than one county is involved, each county shall
have at least one delegate to the convention, and such additional
delegates as shall be allotted thereto shall be apportioned
according to paragraph (3) of this subsection; and
(5) That a certified copy of the
minutes of the convention, attested to by the chairperson and
secretary of the convention, must be filed by the nominee with his
or her notice of candidacy. (d) Any candidate nominated by convention shall
be required to pay to the person with whom he or she files his or
her notice of candidacy the same qualifying fee or the same
pauper´s affidavit and qualifying petition as that required
of other candidates for the same office. (e) A convention for the purpose of nominating
candidates shall be held at least 150 days prior to the date on
which the general election is conducted; provided, however, that,
in the case of a general election held in the even-numbered year
immediately following the official release of the United States
decennial census data to the states for the purpose of
redistricting of the legislatures and the United States House of
Representatives, the convention shall be held at least 120 days
prior to the date on which the general election is
conducted. (f) Nothing
contained within this Code section shall be construed so as to
apply to the nomination of substitute candidates by convention
pursuant to Code Section 21-2-134 or to the nomination of
candidates in special elections.