the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-171
21-2-171. (a) When any nomination petition is presented in
the office of the Secretary of State or of any superintendent for
filing within the period limited by this chapter, it shall be the
duty of such officer to examine the same to the extent necessary to
determine if it complies with the law. No nomination petition shall
be permitted to be filed if: (1) It contains material errors or defects
apparent on the face thereof; (2) It contains material alterations made after
signatures of registered voters as required by law.
The Secretary of State or any
superintendent shall review the petition for compliance with the
provisions of Code Section 21-2-170 and shall disregard any pages
or signatures that are not in conformance with the provisions of
that Code section. The Secretary of State or any superintendent may
question the genuineness of any signature appearing on a petition
or the qualification of any signer whose signature appears thereon
and, if he or she shall thereupon find that any such signature is
improper, such signature shall be disregarded in determining
whether the petition contains a sufficient number of signatures as
required by law. The invalidity of any sheet of a nomination
petition shall not affect the validity of such petition if a
sufficient petition remains after eliminating such invalid
sheet. (b) Upon the filing of
a nomination petition, the officer with whom it is filed shall
begin expeditiously to examine the petition to determine if it
complies with the law. During such examination the officer shall
have the right to summon by subpoena on two days´ notice and
interrogate under oath the candidate named in the petition, any
person who signed the petition, any person who executed or
witnessed any affidavit or certificate accompanying the petition,
or any other person who may have knowledge of any matter relevant
to the examination. Such officer shall also have the right to
subpoena on two days´ notice any record relevant to the
examination. No witness shall be compelled to attend if he or she
should reside more than 100 miles from the place of hearing by the
nearest practical route; provided, however, that the officer may
compel the taking of his or her testimony by deposition in the
county of the residence of the witness. The sheriff of any county,
or his or her deputy, or agent of the officer shall serve all
processes issued by the officer, or the same may be served by
United States registered or certified mail or statutory overnight
delivery; and the production of an appropriate return receipt
issued by the United States post office or commercial delivery firm
shall constitute prima-facie evidence of such service. In case of
the refusal of any person subpoenaed to attend or testify, such
fact shall be reported forthwith by the officer to the appropriate
superior court, or to a judge thereof, and such court or judge
shall order such witness to attend and testify; and, on failure or
refusal to obey such order, such witness shall be dealt with as for
contempt. Any witness so subpoenaed, and after attending, shall be
allowed and paid the same mileage and fee as now allowed and paid
witnesses in civil actions in the superior court. The officer shall
not be bound by technical rules of evidence in hearing such
testimony. The testimony presented shall be stenographically
recorded and made a part of the record of the examination. If the
petition complies with the law, it shall be granted and the
candidate named therein shall be notified in writing. If the
petition fails to comply with the law, it shall be denied and the
candidate named therein shall be notified of the cause for such
denial by letter directed to his or her last known address. In
neither case shall the petition be returned to the
candidate. (c) The decision
of the officer denying a nomination petition may be reviewed by the
superior court of the county containing the office of such officer
upon an application for a writ of mandamus to compel the granting
of such petition. The application for such writ of mandamus shall
be made within five days of the time when the petitioner is
notified of such decision. Upon the application being made, a judge
of such court shall fix a time and place for hearing the matter in
dispute as soon as practicable; and notice thereof shall be served
with a copy of such application upon the officer with whom the
nomination petition was filed and upon the petitioner. At the time
so fixed the court, or any judge thereof assigned for the purpose,
shall hear the case. If after such hearing the said court shall
find that the decision of the officer was erroneous, it shall issue
its mandate to the officer to correct his or her decision and to
grant the nomination petition. From any decision of the superior
court an appeal may be taken within five days after the entry
thereof to the Supreme Court. It shall be the duty of the Supreme
Court to fix the hearing and to announce its decision within such
period of time as will permit the name of the candidate affected by
the court´s decision to be printed on the ballot if the court
should so determine.