the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-153
21-2-153. (a) A candidate for any party nomination in a
state or county primary may qualify by either of the two following
methods: (1) Payment of a
qualifying fee pursuant to Code Section 21-2-131; or
* * *
nominated or elected by provisions of Code Section 21-2-7 or
21-2-8; and (4) If party
rules so require, affirms his or her allegiance to his or her party
by signing the following oath: 'I do hereby swear or affirm my allegiance to
the (name of party) Party.' (c)(1) In the case of a general state or county
primary, the candidates or their agents shall commence qualifying
at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the
state or county primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on
the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding
the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; provided,
however, that, in the case of a general primary held in the
even-numbered year immediately following the official release of
the United States decennial census data to the states for the
purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States
House of Representatives, the candidates or their agents for
political party nomination to county offices shall commence
qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the third Wednesday in June immediately
prior to such primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on
the Friday following the third Wednesday in June, notwithstanding
the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, and provided,
further, that candidates for political party nomination to federal
and state offices in a general primary shall commence qualifying at
9:00 A.M. on the third Wednesday in June immediately prior to such
primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday
following the third Wednesday in June, notwithstanding the fact
that any such days may be legal holidays, and shall qualify in
person or by their agents with their respective political party in
the state capitol under such rules and regulations as the Secretary
of State may promulgate and provided, further, that all qualifying
for federal and state offices on the last day of the qualifying
period shall be conducted in the chamber of the House of
Representatives in the state capitol. In the case of a special
primary, the candidate shall qualify no earlier than the date of
the call for the special primary and no later than 25 days prior to
the date of such primary, and such qualifying period shall be open
for a minimum of two and one-half days. (2) If a political party has not designated at
least 14 days prior to the beginning of qualifying a party official
in a county with whom the candidates of such party for county
elective offices shall qualify, the election superintendent of the
county shall qualify candidates on behalf of such party. The
election superintendent shall give notice in the legal organ of the
county at least three days before the beginning of qualifying
giving the dates, times, and location for qualifying candidates on
behalf of such political party. (d)(1) Within two hours after the qualifications
have ceased, the county executive committee of each political party
shall post at the county courthouse a list of all candidates who
* * *