the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-153
21-2-153. (a) A candidate for any party nomination in a
state or county primary may qualify by either of the two following
methods: (1) Payment of a
qualifying fee pursuant to Code Section 21-2-131; or
* * *
municipality with street and number, if any; (B) That each signer manually signed his or her
own name with full knowledge of the contents of the qualifying
petition; (C) That each
signature on such sheet was signed within 180 days of the last day
on which such petition may be filed; and (D) That, to the best of the
affiant́s
knowledge and belief, the signers are registered electors of the
state qualified to sign the petition, that their respective
residences are correctly stated in the petition, and that they all
reside in the county named in the affidavit; (4) No qualifying petition shall be circulated
prior to 180 days before the last day on which such petition may be
filed, and no signature shall be counted unless it was signed
within 180 days of the last day for filing the same; and
(5) A qualifying petition shall not
be amended or supplemented after its presentation to the
appropriate officer for filing. (b) Unless otherwise provided by law, all
candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary shall
qualify as such candidates in accordance with the procedural rules
of their party; provided, however, that no person shall be
prohibited from qualifying for such office if he or she:
(1) Meets the requirements of such
procedural rules; (2) Is
eligible to hold the office which he or she seeks;
(3) Is not prohibited from being
nominated or elected by provisions of Code Section 21-2-7 or
21-2-8; and (4) If party
rules so require, affirms his or her allegiance to his or her party
by signing the following oath: 'I do hereby swear or affirm my allegiance to
the (name of party) Party.' (c)(1) In the case of a general state or county
primary, the candidates or their agents shall commence qualifying
at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the
state or county primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on
the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding
the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; provided,
however, that, in the case of a general primary held in the
even-numbered year immediately following the official release of
the United States decennial census data to the states for the
purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States
House of Representatives, the candidates or their agents for
political party nomination to county offices shall commence
qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the third Wednesday in June immediately
prior to such primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on
the Friday following the third Wednesday in June, notwithstanding
the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, and provided,
further, that candidates for political party nomination to federal
and state offices in a general primary shall commence qualifying at
9:00 A.M. on the third Wednesday in June immediately prior to such
primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday
following the third Wednesday in June, notwithstanding the fact
that any such days may be legal holidays, and shall qualify in
person or by their agents with their respective political party in
the state capitol under such rules and regulations as the Secretary
of State may promulgate and provided, further, that all qualifying
for federal and state offices on the last day of the qualifying
period shall be conducted in the chamber of the House of
Representatives in the state capitol. In the case of a special
primary, the candidate shall qualify no earlier than the date of
the call for the special primary and no later than 25 days prior to
the date of such primary, and such qualifying period shall be open
for a minimum of two and one-half days. (2) If a political party has not designated at
least 14 days prior to the beginning of qualifying a party official
in a county with whom the candidates of such party for county
elective offices shall qualify, the election superintendent of the
county shall qualify candidates on behalf of such party. The
election superintendent shall give notice in the legal organ of the
county at least three days before the beginning of qualifying
giving the dates, times, and location for qualifying candidates on
behalf of such political party. (d)(1) Within two hours after the qualifications
* * *