the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-153
21-2-153. (a) A candidate for any party nomination in a
state or county primary may qualify by either of the two following
methods: (1) Payment of a
qualifying fee pursuant to Code Section 21-2-131; or
* * *
Representatives in the state capitol. In the case of a special
primary, the candidate shall qualify no earlier than the date of
the call for the special primary and no later than 25 days prior to
the date of such primary, and such qualifying period shall be open
for a minimum of two and one-half days. (2) If a political party has not designated at
least 14 days prior to the beginning of qualifying a party official
in a county with whom the candidates of such party for county
elective offices shall qualify, the election superintendent of the
county shall qualify candidates on behalf of such party. The
election superintendent shall give notice in the legal organ of the
county at least three days before the beginning of qualifying
giving the dates, times, and location for qualifying candidates on
behalf of such political party. (d)(1) Within two hours after the qualifications
have ceased, the county executive committee of each political party
shall post at the county courthouse a list of all candidates who
have qualified with such executive committee, and the state
executive committee of each political party shall post a list of
all candidates who have qualified with such committee at the
courthouse of the county in which such executive
committeés
office is located. If the election superintendent qualifies the
candidates for a political party in accordance with subsection (c)
of this Code section, the election superintendent shall post at the
county courthouse a list of all the candidates who have qualified
with such superintendent for such political party.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in
Code Section 21-2-154, it shall be unlawful for any person to add
or remove any candidates from either of the lists provided for in
paragraph (1) of this subsection following the posting of such
lists unless such candidates have died, withdrawn, or been
disqualified. Any person who violates this paragraph shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor. (e)
Each candidate for party nomination described in subsection (a) of
this Code section shall file an affidavit with the political party
at the time of his or her qualifying stating: (1) His or her full name and the name as the
candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot. The surname of the
candidate shall be the surname of the candidate as it appears on
the candidatés
voter registration card. After such name is certified by the
political party to the Secretary of State or the election
superintendent, the form of such name shall not be changed during
the primary and election for which such affidavit is
submitted; (2) His or her
residence, with street and number, if any, and his or her post
office address; (3) His or
her profession, business, or occupation, if any;
(4) The name of his or her
precinct; (5) That he or she
is an elector of the county of his or her residence eligible to
vote in the primary election in which he or she is a candidate for
nomination; (6) The name of
the office he or she is seeking; (7) That he or she is eligible to hold such
office; (8) That the
candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of
competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or
election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral
turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the
United States, or that the candidatés
civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have
elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a
subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral
turpitude; (9) That he or she
will not knowingly violate this chapter or rules or regulations
adopted under this chapter; and (10) Any other information as may be determined
by the Secretary of State to be necessary to comply with federal
and state law. (f) Candidates
for the office of presidential elector or their agents who have
been nominated in accordance with the rules of a political party
shall qualify beginning at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April
* * *