the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-153
21-2-153. (a) A candidate for any party nomination in a
state or county primary may qualify by either of the two following
methods: (1) Payment of a
qualifying fee pursuant to Code Section 21-2-131; or
* * *
knowledge and belief, the signers are registered electors of the
state qualified to sign the petition, that their respective
residences are correctly stated in the petition, and that they all
reside in the county named in the affidavit; (4) No qualifying petition shall be circulated
prior to 180 days before the last day on which such petition may be
filed, and no signature shall be counted unless it was signed
within 180 days of the last day for filing the same; and
(5) A qualifying petition shall not
be amended or supplemented after its presentation to the
appropriate officer for filing. (b) Unless otherwise provided by law, all
candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary shall
qualify as such candidates in accordance with the procedural rules
of their party; provided, however, that no person shall be
prohibited from qualifying for such office if he or she:
(1) Meets the requirements of such
procedural rules; (2) Is
eligible to hold the office which he or she seeks;
(3) Is not prohibited from being
nominated or elected by provisions of Code Section 21-2-7 or
21-2-8; and (4) If party
rules so require, affirms his or her allegiance to his or her party
by signing the following oath: 'I do hereby swear or affirm my allegiance to
the (name of party) Party.' (c)(1) In the case of a general state or county
primary, the candidates or their agents shall commence qualifying
at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the
state or county primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on
the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding
the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; provided,
however, that, in the case of a general primary held in the
even-numbered year immediately following the official release of
the United States decennial census data to the states for the
purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States
House of Representatives, the candidates or their agents for
political party nomination to county offices shall commence
qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the third Wednesday in June immediately
prior to such primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on
the Friday following the third Wednesday in June, notwithstanding
the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, and provided,
further, that candidates for political party nomination to federal
and state offices in a general primary shall commence qualifying at
9:00 A.M. on the third Wednesday in June immediately prior to such
primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday
following the third Wednesday in June, notwithstanding the fact
that any such days may be legal holidays, and shall qualify in
person or by their agents with their respective political party in
the state capitol under such rules and regulations as the Secretary
* * *
executive committee of each political party shall post a list of
all candidates who have qualified with such committee at the
courthouse of the county in which such executive
committeés
office is located. If the election superintendent qualifies the
candidates for a political party in accordance with subsection (c)
of this Code section, the election superintendent shall post at the
county courthouse a list of all the candidates who have qualified
with such superintendent for such political party.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in
Code Section 21-2-154, it shall be unlawful for any person to add
or remove any candidates from either of the lists provided for in
paragraph (1) of this subsection following the posting of such
lists unless such candidates have died, withdrawn, or been
disqualified. Any person who violates this paragraph shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor. (e)
Each candidate for party nomination described in subsection (a) of
this Code section shall file an affidavit with the political party
at the time of his or her qualifying stating: (1) His or her full name and the name as the
candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot. The surname of the
candidate shall be the surname of the candidate as it appears on
the candidatés
voter registration card. After such name is certified by the
political party to the Secretary of State or the election
superintendent, the form of such name shall not be changed during
the primary and election for which such affidavit is
submitted; (2) His or her
residence, with street and number, if any, and his or her post
office address; (3) His or
her profession, business, or occupation, if any;
(4) The name of his or her
precinct; (5) That he or she
is an elector of the county of his or her residence eligible to
vote in the primary election in which he or she is a candidate for
nomination; (6) The name of
the office he or she is seeking; (7) That he or she is eligible to hold such
office; (8) That the
candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of
competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or
election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral
turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the
United States, or that the candidatés
civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have
elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a
subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral
turpitude; (9) That he or she
will not knowingly violate this chapter or rules or regulations
adopted under this chapter; and (10) Any other information as may be determined
by the Secretary of State to be necessary to comply with federal
and state law. (f) Candidates
for the office of presidential elector or their agents who have
been nominated in accordance with the rules of a political party
shall qualify beginning at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April
* * *