the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-153
21-2-153. (a) A candidate for any party nomination in a
state or county primary may qualify by either of the two following
methods: (1) Payment of a
qualifying fee pursuant to Code Section 21-2-131; or
* * *
be elected. However, in the case of a candidate seeking an office
for which there has never been an election or seeking an office in
a newly constituted constituency, the percentage figure shall be
computed on the total number of registered voters in the
constituency who would have been qualified to vote for such office
had the election been held at the last general election and the
signers of such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote
in the election at which such candidate seeks to be elected;
(2) Each person signing a qualifying
petition shall declare therein that he or she is a duly qualified
and registered elector of the state entitled to vote in the next
election for the filling of the office sought by the candidate
supported by the petition and shall add to his or her signature his
or her residence address, giving municipality, if any, and county,
with street and number, if any. No person shall sign the same
petition more than once. Each petition shall support the candidacy
of only a single candidate. A signature shall be stricken from the
petition when the signer so requests prior to the presentation of
the petition to the appropriate officer for filing, but such a
request shall be disregarded if made after such
presentation; (3) A
qualifying petition shall be on one or more sheets of uniform size
and different sheets must be used by signers resident in different
counties. The upper portion of each sheet, prior to being signed by
any petitioner, shall bear the name and title of the officer with
whom the petition will be filed, the name of the candidate to be
supported by the petition, his or her profession, business, or
occupation, if any, his or her place of residence with street and
number, if any, the name of the office he or she is seeking, his or
her political party or body affiliation, if any, and the name and
date of the election in which the candidate is seeking election. If
* * *
least 14 days prior to the beginning of qualifying a party official
in a county with whom the candidates of such party for county
elective offices shall qualify, the election superintendent of the
county shall qualify candidates on behalf of such party. The
election superintendent shall give notice in the legal organ of the
county at least three days before the beginning of qualifying
giving the dates, times, and location for qualifying candidates on
behalf of such political party. (d)(1) Within two hours after the qualifications
have ceased, the county executive committee of each political party
shall post at the county courthouse a list of all candidates who
have qualified with such executive committee, and the state
executive committee of each political party shall post a list of
all candidates who have qualified with such committee at the
courthouse of the county in which such executive
committeés
office is located. If the election superintendent qualifies the
candidates for a political party in accordance with subsection (c)
of this Code section, the election superintendent shall post at the
county courthouse a list of all the candidates who have qualified
with such superintendent for such political party.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in
Code Section 21-2-154, it shall be unlawful for any person to add
or remove any candidates from either of the lists provided for in
paragraph (1) of this subsection following the posting of such
lists unless such candidates have died, withdrawn, or been
disqualified. Any person who violates this paragraph shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor. (e)
Each candidate for party nomination described in subsection (a) of
this Code section shall file an affidavit with the political party
at the time of his or her qualifying stating: (1) His or her full name and the name as the
candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot. The surname of the
* * *
the primary and election for which such affidavit is
submitted; (2) His or her
residence, with street and number, if any, and his or her post
office address; (3) His or
her profession, business, or occupation, if any;
(4) The name of his or her
precinct; (5) That he or she
is an elector of the county of his or her residence eligible to
vote in the primary election in which he or she is a candidate for
nomination; (6) The name of
the office he or she is seeking; (7) That he or she is eligible to hold such
office; (8) That the
candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of
competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or
election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral
turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the
United States, or that the candidatés
civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have
elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a
subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral
turpitude; (9) That he or she
will not knowingly violate this chapter or rules or regulations
adopted under this chapter; and (10) Any other information as may be determined
by the Secretary of State to be necessary to comply with federal
and state law. (f) Candidates
for the office of presidential elector or their agents who have
been nominated in accordance with the rules of a political party
shall qualify beginning at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April
in the year in which a presidential election shall be held and
shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the
fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days
may be legal holidays; provided, however, that, for presidential
elections held in the even-numbered year immediately following the
official release of the United States decennial census data to the
states for the purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the
* * *