the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-153.1
21-2-153.1. (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, all
candidates for party nomination in a municipal primary shall
qualify as such candidates in accordance with the rules of their
party. In the case of a general municipal primary, the candidates,
or their agents, shall qualify at least 15 but not more than 45
days prior to the date of such primary, and such qualifying period
shall be open for a minimum of two and one-half days. In the case
of a special municipal primary, the candidates, or their agents,
shall qualify at least ten but not more than 30 days prior to the
date of such primary, and such qualifying period shall be open for
a minimum of two and one-half days. The executive committee or
other rule-making body of the party shall fix the qualifying date
within the limitations provided in this Code section.
(b) After the expiration of the
applicable qualification deadline prescribed in subsection (a) of
this Code section, each candidate for nomination to a municipal
office, having no opposing candidates within his or her own
political party, shall automatically become the nominee of his or
her party for such office if the applicable city charter or
ordinance does not provide to the contrary. The name of such an
unopposed candidate and the title of the nomination he or she is
seeking shall not be placed upon the primary ballots or ballot
labels. The proper officials of his or her political party shall
certify the candidate as the party nominee for the office involved
for the purpose of having his or her name placed upon the election
ballots or ballot labels. In applying Code Sections 21-2-131
through 21-2-134, such an unopposed municipal candidate shall be
deemed to have been nominated in a primary held by his or her
political party. (c) No
person shall qualify with any political party as a candidate for
nomination to any municipal office when such person has qualified
for the same primary with another political party as a candidate
for nomination by that party for any municipal office; nor shall a
municipal or other appropriate executive committee of a political
party certify any person as the candidate of said party when such
person has previously qualified as a candidate for nomination for
any public office for the same primary with another political
party. (d) Each candidate for
party nomination described in subsection (a) of this Code section
shall file an affidavit with the political party at the time of his
or her qualifying stating: (1) His or her full name and the name as the
candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot. The surname of the
candidate shall be the surname of the candidate as it appears on
the candidatés
voter registration card. After such name is submitted by the
candidate to the political party, the form of such name shall not
be changed during the primary and election for which such affidavit
is submitted; (2) His or her
residence, with street and number, if any, and his or her post
office address; (3) His or
her profession, business, or occupation, if any;
(4) The name of his or her
precinct; (5) That he or she
is an elector of the municipality of his or her residence and is
eligible to vote in the primary election in which he or she is a
candidate for nomination; (6)
The name of the office he or she is seeking; (7) That he or she is eligible to hold such
office; (8) That he or she
has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent
jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws,
malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude under
the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States,
or that his or her civil rights have been restored; and
(9) That he or she will not
knowingly violate this chapter or any rules and regulations adopted
under this chapter. (e)
Within two hours after the qualifications have ceased, the
municipal executive committee of each political party shall post a
list of all candidates who have qualified with such committee at
city hall.