the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-139
21-2-139. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
chapter to the contrary, the General Assembly may provide by local
Act for the election in nonpartisan elections of candidates to fill
county judicial offices, offices of local school boards, and
offices of consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of
the electors of said county or political subdivision. Except as
otherwise provided in this Code section, the procedures to be
employed in such nonpartisan elections shall conform as nearly as
practicable to the procedures governing nonpartisan elections as
provided in this chapter. Except as otherwise provided in this Code
section, the election procedures established by any existing local
law which provides for the nonpartisan election of candidates to
fill county offices shall conform to the general procedures
governing nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter, and
such nonpartisan elections shall be conducted in accordance with
the applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding the
provisions of any existing local law. For those offices for which
the General Assembly, pursuant to this Code section, provided by
local Act for election in nonpartisan primaries and elections, such
offices shall no longer require nonpartisan primaries. Such
officers shall be elected in nonpartisan elections held and
conducted in conjunction with the November general election in
accordance with this chapter without a prior nonpartisan primary.
Nonpartisan elections for municipal offices shall be conducted on
the dates provided in the municipal charter. (b) Either a political party, as defined in this
chapter, or a nonpartisan municipal executive committee duly
registered with the city clerk may conduct a municipal primary for
the purpose of electing its own officials or nominating candidates
for municipal elections. Every primary held for such purpose shall
be presided over and conducted in the manner prescribed by the
rules and regulations of such party or nonpartisan municipal
executive committee, not inconsistent with the law and the rules
and regulations of the State Election Board; provided, however,
that all such primaries must be conducted in such manner as to
guarantee the secrecy of the ballot. (c) Municipalities may provide by their charter
or by ordinance that no political party shall conduct primaries for
the purpose of nominating candidates for municipal elections;
provided, however, that the existing provisions of any charter or
ordinance prohibiting primaries by political parties shall not be
repealed by this subsection.