the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-134
21-2-134. (a)(1) A candidate nominated at any primary
election or nominated by means other than a primary may withdraw as
a candidate at the ensuing general election by filing a notarized
* * *
the Secretary of State or the county or municipal superintendent
may reprint the ballots to omit the name of the withdrawn
candidate. All votes cast for the withdrawn candidate shall be void
and shall not be counted. Prominent notices shall be posted in all
polling places in which the name of the withdrawn candidate appears
on the ballot stating that the candidate has withdrawn and that all
votes cast for such withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not
be counted. (c) Any vacancy
occurring in any body nomination or party nomination filled by
means other than by primary, by reason of the withdrawal, death, or
disqualification of any candidate after nomination, may be filled
by a substitute nomination made by such committee as is authorized
by the rules and regulations of the party or body to make
nominations in the event of vacancies on the party or body
ticket. (d) If the
withdrawal, death, or disqualification of a candidate after
nomination for any public office would at the time of such event
result in there being no candidate for that office on the ballot in
the general election, then the vacancy shall be filled by a special
primary which shall be open only to the party of such deceased,
withdrawn, or disqualified candidate and the office shall be filled
by a special election as provided in Code Section 21-2-540.
(e) Reserved. (f) Upon the making of any such substitute
nomination, in the manner prescribed in subsection (b) or (c) of
this Code section, it shall be the duty of the chairperson and
secretary of the convention or committee making the nomination to
file with the Secretary of State or with the superintendent, as the
case may be, a nomination certificate which shall be signed by such
chairperson and secretary. Every such certificate of nomination
shall be sworn to by the chairperson and secretary before an
officer qualified to administer oaths.