the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-134
21-2-134. (a)(1) A candidate nominated at any primary
election or nominated by means other than a primary may withdraw as
a candidate at the ensuing general election by filing a notarized
affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of State, if nominated
for a state office; the county superintendent, if nominated for a
county office; or the municipal superintendent, if nominated for a
municipal office. The qualifying fee shall not be returned to the
candidate. If the ballots have been printed, the Secretary of State
or the county or municipal superintendent may reprint the ballots
to omit the name of the withdrawn candidate. All votes cast for the
withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted.
Prominent notices shall be posted in all polling places in which
the name of the withdrawn candidate appears on the ballot stating
that the candidate has withdrawn and that all votes cast for such
withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted. No
vacancy on the ballot for a general election or for a nonpartisan
election shall be filled except by reason of the death or
disqualification of a candidate or the withdrawal of a candidate as
provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code
section. (2) A candidate in a
general or special primary may withdraw as a candidate after
qualifying but prior to the date of the general or special primary
by filing a notarized affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of
State, if qualifying for a state office; the county election
superintendent, if qualifying for a county office; or the municipal
superintendent, if qualifying for a municipal office. A candidate
of a political body or an independent candidate in a general or
special election may withdraw as a candidate after qualifying but
prior to the date of the general or special election by filing a
notarized affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of State, if
qualifying for a state office; the county election superintendent,
if qualifying for a county office; or the municipal superintendent,
if qualifying for a municipal office. The qualifying fee shall not
be returned to the candidate. If the ballots have been printed, the
Secretary of State, the county election superintendent, or the
municipal superintendent may reprint the ballots to omit the name
of the withdrawn candidate. All votes cast for the withdrawn
candidate shall be void and shall not be counted. Prominent notices
shall be posted in all polling places in which the name of the
withdrawn candidate appears on the ballot stating that the
candidate has withdrawn and that all votes cast for such withdrawn
candidate shall be void and shall not be counted.
(b)(1) Any vacancy in any party
nomination filled by a primary created by reason of the death or
disqualification of a candidate occurring after nomination may be
filled in the following manner: (A) In the case of a public office to be filled
by the vote of the electors of the entire state in which the
vacancy occurs after nomination but at least ten days prior to the
* * *