the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-134
21-2-134. (a)(1) A candidate nominated at any primary
election or nominated by means other than a primary may withdraw as
a candidate at the ensuing general election by filing a notarized
* * *
or the county or municipal superintendent may reprint the ballots
to omit the name of the withdrawn candidate. All votes cast for the
withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted.
Prominent notices shall be posted in all polling places in which
the name of the withdrawn candidate appears on the ballot stating
that the candidate has withdrawn and that all votes cast for such
withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted. No
vacancy on the ballot for a general election or for a nonpartisan
election shall be filled except by reason of the death or
disqualification of a candidate or the withdrawal of a candidate as
provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code
section. (2) A candidate in a
general or special primary may withdraw as a candidate after
qualifying but prior to the date of the general or special primary
by filing a notarized affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of
State, if qualifying for a state office; the county election
superintendent, if qualifying for a county office; or the municipal
superintendent, if qualifying for a municipal office. A candidate
of a political body or an independent candidate in a general or
special election may withdraw as a candidate after qualifying but
prior to the date of the general or special election by filing a
notarized affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of State, if
qualifying for a state office; the county election superintendent,
if qualifying for a county office; or the municipal superintendent,
if qualifying for a municipal office. The qualifying fee shall not
be returned to the candidate. If the ballots have been printed, the
Secretary of State, the county election superintendent, or the
municipal superintendent may reprint the ballots to omit the name
of the withdrawn candidate. All votes cast for the withdrawn
candidate shall be void and shall not be counted. Prominent notices
shall be posted in all polling places in which the name of the
withdrawn candidate appears on the ballot stating that the
candidate has withdrawn and that all votes cast for such withdrawn
candidate shall be void and shall not be counted.
(b)(1) Any vacancy in any party
nomination filled by a primary created by reason of the death or
disqualification of a candidate occurring after nomination may be
filled in the following manner: (A) In the case of a public office to be filled
by the vote of the electors of the entire state in which the
vacancy occurs after nomination but at least ten days prior to the
election to fill the public office sought by such candidate, the
vacancy may be filled by a substitute nomination made by a
convention composed of the delegates of the county executive
committee of such party in each county of the state. Immediately
upon such vacancy occurring, the state executive committee or a
subcommittee thereof appointed for the purpose shall fix a time
within six days of the occurrence of such vacancy; shall select and
provide a convenient place for the holding of such a convention,
which shall be open to the public; and shall give notice thereof to
the chairperson and secretary of each county executive committee.
Each county executive committee shall be entitled to select the
number of delegates apportioned to it by the state executive
committee; provided, however, that each county executive committee
shall be entitled to select at least one delegate. Such
apportionment of delegates among the counties shall be based
substantially upon the population of the state according to the
last United States decennial census or upon the number of votes
cast within the state for the partýs
candidates for presidential electors in the last presidential
election. A two-thirdśmajority
of the delegates of such county executive committees shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and a majority
of the delegates present while a quorum exists shall be sufficient
to fill such nomination by a substitute nomination. Each delegate
shall have one vote and all votes taken shall be by a roll-call
vote. The records of the convention shall be filed with the state
executive committee. In the event such a vacancy in party
nomination shall occur during the ten days preceding the day of
such an election, such vacancy may be filled by a substitute
nomination made by the state executive committee or a subcommittee
thereof appointed for that purpose; (B) In the case of a public office for which a
candidate must qualify with the state executive committee, except a
public office to be filled by the vote of the electors of the
entire state, the nomination may remain vacant or may be filled at
the decision of the state executive committee of the party. The
decision whether to fill such vacancy shall be made by the state
executive committee by 4:00 P.M. on the next business day following
the actual knowledge of the death or disqualification of the
candidate. The decision of the state executive committee shall be
immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State. If the Secretary
of State has not been notified of the decision of the state
executive committee by 4:30 P.M. on the next business day following
the actual knowledge of the vacancy, it shall be conclusively
presumed that the state executive committee has decided not to fill
the vacancy. If the state executive committee decides not to fill
the vacancy, the nomination shall remain vacant. If the state
executive committee decides to fill the vacancy, the vacancy shall
be filled by a substitute nomination made by the state executive
committee or a subcommittee thereof appointed for that
purpose; (C) In the case of a
public office for which a candidate must qualify with the county
executive committee, the nomination may remain vacant or may be
* * *