the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-133
21-2-133. (a) No person elected on a write-in vote shall
be eligible to hold office unless notice of his or her intention of
candidacy was filed and published no earlier than January 1 and no
later than the Tuesday after the first Monday in September prior to
the election for county, state, and federal elections; no later
than seven days after the close of the municipal qualifying period
for municipal elections in the case of a general election; or no
later than seven days after the close of the special election
qualifying period for a special election by the person to be a
write-in candidate or by some other person or group of persons
qualified to vote in the subject election, as follows:
(1) In a state general or special
election, notice shall be filed with the Secretary of State and
published in a newspaper of general circulation in the
state; (2) In a general or
special election of county officers, notice shall be filed with the
superintendent of elections in the county in which he or she is to
be a candidate and published in the official organ of the same
county; or (3) In a municipal
general or special election, notice shall be filed with the
superintendent and published in the official gazette of the
municipality holding the election. (b) In addition to the requirements contained in
subsection (a) of this Code section, the person or persons giving
notice of intention of candidacy for a write-in candidate shall
also file, with the appropriate official specified in paragraph
(1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section, a copy of
the notice as published with an affidavit stating that the notice
has been published and including the name of the newspaper and the
date of publication, not later than the fifth day after the
deadline for filing and publishing such notice. The affidavit may
be made by the person giving notice of intention of candidacy or by
the publisher of the newspaper in which the notice was published or
by an employee of the newspaper designated by the publisher.
(c) No person shall be eligible as a
write-in candidate in a special or general primary, a special or
general primary runoff, or in a special or general election
runoff. (d) No person shall
be eligible as a write-in candidate in a general or special
election if such person was a candidate for nomination or election
to the same office in the immediately preceding primary.
(e) The Secretary of State or
appropriate municipal official shall certify to the election
superintendent of each county affected at least ten days prior to
the general or special election the names of all persons who have
filed notices of intention to be write-in candidates with the
Secretary of State or appropriate municipal official.