the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-132
21-2-132. (a) The names of nominees of political parties
nominated in a primary and the names of nominees of political
parties for the office of presidential elector shall be placed on
* * *
immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on
the Friday following the fourth Monday in June in the case of a
general election and no earlier than the date of the call of the
election and no later than 25 days prior to the election in the
case of a special election; (3) Each candidate for municipal office or a
designee shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of the
municipal superintendent of such candidatés
municipality during the municipalitýs
qualifying period. Each municipal superintendent shall designate
the days of the qualifying period, which shall be no less than
three days and no more than five days. The days of the qualifying
period shall be consecutive days. Qualifying periods shall commence
no earlier than 8:30 A.M. on the last Monday in August immediately
preceding the general election and shall end no later than 4:30
P.M. on the following Friday; and, in the case of a special
election, the municipal qualifying period shall commence no earlier
than the date of the call and shall end no later than 25 days prior
to the election. The hours of qualifying each day shall be from
8:30 A.M. until 4:30 P.M. with one hour allowed for the lunch
break; provided, however, that municipalities which have normal
business hours which cover a lesser period of time shall conduct
qualifying during normal business hours for each such municipality.
Except in the case of a special election, notice of the opening and
closing dates and the hours for candidates to qualify shall be
* * *
petition as required by this chapter; (4) A candidate seeking election in a
nonpartisan election; or (5)
A nominee for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political
body convention, provided that the political body making the
nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide
public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180.
(f) Each candidate required by this
Code section to file a notice of candidacy shall accompany his or
her notice of candidacy with an affidavit stating:
(1) His or her full name and the
name as the candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot. The
surname of the candidate shall be the surname of the candidate as
it appears on the candidatés
voter registration card unless the candidate provides proof that
his or her surname as it appears on the candidate’s
registration card is incorrect in which event the correct name
shall be listed. After such name is submitted to the Secretary of
State or the election superintendent, the form of such name shall
not be changed during the election for which such notice of
candidacy is submitted; (2)
His or her residence, with street and number, if any, and his or
her post office address; (3)
His or her profession, business, or occupation, if any;
(4) The name of his or her
precinct; (5) That he or she
is an elector of the county or municipality of his or her residence
eligible to vote in the election in which he or she is a
candidate; (6) The name of
the office he or she is seeking; (7) That he or she is eligible to hold such
office; (8) That the
candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of
competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or
election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral
turpitude or conviction of domestic violence under the laws of this
state or any other state or of the United States, or that the
candidatés
civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have
elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a
subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral
turpitude; (9) That he or she
will not knowingly violate this chapter or rules and regulations
adopted under this chapter; and (10) Any other information as may be determined
by the Secretary of State to be necessary to comply with federal
and state law. The affidavit
shall contain such other information as may be prescribed by the
officer with whom the candidate files his or her notice of
candidacy. (g) A
paupeŕs
affidavit may be filed in lieu of paying the qualifying fee
otherwise required by this Code section and Code Sections 21-2-131
and 21-2-138 of any candidate who has filed a qualifying petition
as provided for in subsection (h) of this Code section. A candidate
filing a paupeŕs
* * *