the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-132
21-2-132. (a) The names of nominees of political parties
nominated in a primary and the names of nominees of political
parties for the office of presidential elector shall be placed on
the election ballot without their filing the notice of candidacy
otherwise required by this Code section. (b) Candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan
election shall comply with the requirements of subsections (c) and
(f) of this Code section, as modified by subsection (g) of this
Code section, by the date prescribed and shall by the same date pay
to the proper authority the qualifying fee prescribed by Code
Section 21-2-131 in order to be eligible to have their names placed
on the nonpartisan election ballots. (c) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this
Code section, all candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan
election shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the
prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection
in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the
nonpartisan election ballot by the Secretary of State or election
superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for the office of
judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or
Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidatés
agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan
election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy, giving his or her
name, residence address, and the office sought, in the office of
the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth
Monday in June immediately prior to the election and no later than
12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in June,
notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays;
and (2) Each candidate for a
county judicial office, a local school board office, or an office
of a consolidated government, or the candidatés
agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan
election ballot shall file notice of candidacy in the office of the
superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in
* * *
his or her name, residence address, and the office he or she is
seeking, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than
9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June immediately prior to the
election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the
fourth Monday in June in the case of a general election and no
earlier than the date of the call of the election and no later than
25 days prior to the election in the case of a special
election; (2) Each candidate
for a county office, or his or her agent, desiring to have his or
her name placed on the election ballot shall file notice of his or
her candidacy in the office of the superintendent of his or her
county no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June
immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on
the Friday following the fourth Monday in June in the case of a
general election and no earlier than the date of the call of the
election and no later than 25 days prior to the election in the
case of a special election; (3) Each candidate for municipal office or a
designee shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of the
municipal superintendent of such candidatés
municipality during the municipalitýs
qualifying period. Each municipal superintendent shall designate
the days of the qualifying period, which shall be no less than
three days and no more than five days. The days of the qualifying
period shall be consecutive days. Qualifying periods shall commence
no earlier than 8:30 A.M. on the last Monday in August immediately
preceding the general election and shall end no later than 4:30
P.M. on the following Friday; and, in the case of a special
election, the municipal qualifying period shall commence no earlier
than the date of the call and shall end no later than 25 days prior
to the election. The hours of qualifying each day shall be from
8:30 A.M. until 4:30 P.M. with one hour allowed for the lunch
* * *
be elected. However, in the case of a candidate seeking an office
for which there has never been an election or seeking an office in
a newly constituted constituency, the percentage figure shall be
computed on the total number of registered voters in the
constituency who would have been qualified to vote for such office
had the election been held at the last general election and the
signers of such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote
in the election at which such candidate seeks to be elected;
(2) Each person signing a qualifying
petition shall declare therein that he or she is a duly qualified
and registered elector of the state entitled to vote in the next
election for the filling of the office sought by the candidate
supported by the petition and shall add to his or her signature his
or her residence address, giving municipality, if any, and county,
with street and number, if any. No person shall sign the same
petition more than once. Each petition shall support the candidacy
of only a single candidate. A signature shall be stricken from the
petition when the signer so requests prior to the presentation of
the petition to the appropriate officer for filing, but such a
request shall be disregarded if made after such
presentation; (3) A
qualifying petition shall be on one or more sheets of uniform size
and different sheets must be used by signers resident in different
counties. The upper portion of each sheet, prior to being signed by
any petitioner, shall bear the name and title of the officer with
whom the petition will be filed, the name of the candidate to be
supported by the petition, his or her profession, business, or
occupation, if any, his or her place of residence with street and
number, if any, the name of the office he or she is seeking, his or
her political party or body affiliation, if any, and the name and
date of the election in which the candidate is seeking election. If
* * *