the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-132
21-2-132. (a) The names of nominees of political parties
nominated in a primary and the names of nominees of political
parties for the office of presidential elector shall be placed on
* * *
public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180.
(f) Each candidate required by this
Code section to file a notice of candidacy shall accompany his or
her notice of candidacy with an affidavit stating:
(1) His or her full name and the
name as the candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot. The
surname of the candidate shall be the surname of the candidate as
it appears on the candidatés
voter registration card unless the candidate provides proof that
his or her surname as it appears on the candidate’s
registration card is incorrect in which event the correct name
shall be listed. After such name is submitted to the Secretary of
State or the election superintendent, the form of such name shall
not be changed during the election for which such notice of
candidacy is submitted; (2)
His or her residence, with street and number, if any, and his or
her post office address; (3)
His or her profession, business, or occupation, if any;
(4) The name of his or her
precinct; (5) That he or she
is an elector of the county or municipality of his or her residence
eligible to vote in the election in which he or she is a
candidate; (6) The name of
the office he or she is seeking; (7) That he or she is eligible to hold such
office; (8) That the
candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of
competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or
election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral
turpitude or conviction of domestic violence under the laws of this
state or any other state or of the United States, or that the
candidatés
civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have
elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a
subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral
turpitude; (9) That he or she
will not knowingly violate this chapter or rules and regulations
adopted under this chapter; and (10) Any other information as may be determined
by the Secretary of State to be necessary to comply with federal
and state law. The affidavit
shall contain such other information as may be prescribed by the
officer with whom the candidate files his or her notice of
candidacy. (g) A
paupeŕs
affidavit may be filed in lieu of paying the qualifying fee
otherwise required by this Code section and Code Sections 21-2-131
and 21-2-138 of any candidate who has filed a qualifying petition
as provided for in subsection (h) of this Code section. A candidate
filing a paupeŕs
affidavit instead of paying a qualifying fee shall under oath
affirm his or her poverty and his or her resulting inability to pay
the qualifying fee otherwise required. The form of the affidavit
shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State and shall include a
financial statement which lists the total income, assets,
liabilities, and other relevant financial information of the
candidate and shall indicate on its face that the candidate has
neither the assets nor the income to pay the qualifying fee
otherwise required. The affidavit shall contain an oath that such
candidate has neither the assets nor the income to pay the
qualifying fee otherwise required. The following warning shall be
printed on the affidavit form prepared by the Secretary of State,
to wit: 'WARNING: Any person knowingly making any false statement
on this affidavit commits the offense of false swearing and shall
be guilty of a felony.' The name of any candidate who subscribes
and swears to an oath that such candidate has neither the assets
nor the income to pay the qualifying fee otherwise required shall
be placed on the ballot by the Secretary of State or election
superintendent, as the case may be. (h) No candidate shall be authorized to file a
paupeŕs
affidavit in lieu of paying the qualifying fee otherwise required
by this Code section and Code Section 21-2-138 unless such
candidate has filed a qualifying petition which complies with the
following requirements: (1) A
qualifying petition of a candidate seeking an office which is voted
upon state wide shall be signed by a number of voters equal to
one-fourth of 1 percent of the total number of registered voters
eligible to vote in the last election for the filling of the office
the candidate is seeking and the signers of such petition shall be
registered and eligible to vote in the election at which such
candidate seeks to be elected. A qualifying petition of a candidate
for any other office shall be signed by a number of voters equal to
1 percent of the total number of registered voters eligible to vote
in the last election for the filling of the office the candidate is
seeking and the signers of such petition shall be registered and
eligible to vote in the election at which such candidate seeks to
be elected. However, in the case of a candidate seeking an office
for which there has never been an election or seeking an office in
a newly constituted constituency, the percentage figure shall be
computed on the total number of registered voters in the
constituency who would have been qualified to vote for such office
had the election been held at the last general election and the
signers of such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote
in the election at which such candidate seeks to be elected;
(2) Each person signing a qualifying
petition shall declare therein that he or she is a duly qualified
and registered elector of the state entitled to vote in the next
election for the filling of the office sought by the candidate
supported by the petition and shall add to his or her signature his
or her residence address, giving municipality, if any, and county,
with street and number, if any. No person shall sign the same
* * *