the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-132
21-2-132. (a) The names of nominees of political parties
nominated in a primary and the names of nominees of political
parties for the office of presidential elector shall be placed on
* * *
his or her name, residence address, and the office he or she is
seeking, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than
9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June immediately prior to the
election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the
fourth Monday in June in the case of a general election and no
earlier than the date of the call of the election and no later than
25 days prior to the election in the case of a special
election; (2) Each candidate
for a county office, or his or her agent, desiring to have his or
her name placed on the election ballot shall file notice of his or
her candidacy in the office of the superintendent of his or her
county no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June
immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on
the Friday following the fourth Monday in June in the case of a
general election and no earlier than the date of the call of the
election and no later than 25 days prior to the election in the
case of a special election; (3) Each candidate for municipal office or a
designee shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of the
municipal superintendent of such candidatés
municipality during the municipalitýs
qualifying period. Each municipal superintendent shall designate
the days of the qualifying period, which shall be no less than
three days and no more than five days. The days of the qualifying
period shall be consecutive days. Qualifying periods shall commence
no earlier than 8:30 A.M. on the last Monday in August immediately
* * *
8:30 A.M. until 4:30 P.M. with one hour allowed for the lunch
break; provided, however, that municipalities which have normal
business hours which cover a lesser period of time shall conduct
qualifying during normal business hours for each such municipality.
Except in the case of a special election, notice of the opening and
closing dates and the hours for candidates to qualify shall be
published at least two weeks prior to the opening of the qualifying
period. (e) Except as
provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, each candidate
required to file a notice of candidacy by this Code section shall,
no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June immediately
prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the second
Tuesday in July immediately prior to the election, file with the
same official with whom he or she filed his or her notice of
candidacy a nomination petition in the form prescribed in Code
Section 21-2-170, except that such petition shall not be required
if such candidate is: (1) A
nominee of a political party for the office of presidential elector
when such party has held a national convention and therein
nominated candidates for President and Vice President of the United
States; (2) Seeking office in
a special election; (3) An
incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed such incumbent if,
prior to the election in which such incumbent was originally
elected to the office for which such incumbent seeks reelection,
such incumbent filed a notice of candidacy and a nomination
petition as required by this chapter; (4) A candidate seeking election in a
nonpartisan election; or (5)
A nominee for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political
body convention, provided that the political body making the
nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide
public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180.
* * *
qualifying petition of a candidate seeking an office which is voted
upon state wide shall be signed by a number of voters equal to
one-fourth of 1 percent of the total number of registered voters
eligible to vote in the last election for the filling of the office
the candidate is seeking and the signers of such petition shall be
registered and eligible to vote in the election at which such
candidate seeks to be elected. A qualifying petition of a candidate
for any other office shall be signed by a number of voters equal to
1 percent of the total number of registered voters eligible to vote
in the last election for the filling of the office the candidate is
seeking and the signers of such petition shall be registered and
eligible to vote in the election at which such candidate seeks to
be elected. However, in the case of a candidate seeking an office
for which there has never been an election or seeking an office in
a newly constituted constituency, the percentage figure shall be
computed on the total number of registered voters in the
constituency who would have been qualified to vote for such office
had the election been held at the last general election and the
signers of such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote
in the election at which such candidate seeks to be elected;
(2) Each person signing a qualifying
petition shall declare therein that he or she is a duly qualified
and registered elector of the state entitled to vote in the next
* * *