the Georgia Code
21-2-132. (a) The names of nominees of political parties
nominated in a primary and the names of nominees of political
parties for the office of presidential elector shall be placed on
the election ballot without their filing the notice of candidacy
otherwise required by this Code section. (b) Candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan
election shall comply with the requirements of subsections (c) and
(f) of this Code section, as modified by subsection (g) of this
Code section, by the date prescribed and shall by the same date pay
to the proper authority the qualifying fee prescribed by Code
Section 21-2-131 in order to be eligible to have their names placed
on the nonpartisan election ballots. (c) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this
Code section, all candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan
election shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the
prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection
in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the
nonpartisan election ballot by the Secretary of State or election
superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for the office of
judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or
Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidatés
agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan
election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy, giving his or her
name, residence address, and the office sought, in the office of
the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth
Monday in June immediately prior to the election and no later than