the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-132
21-2-132. (a) The names of nominees of political parties
nominated in a primary and the names of nominees of political
parties for the office of presidential elector shall be placed on
* * *
agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan
election ballot shall file notice of candidacy in the office of the
superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in
June immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon
on the Friday following the fourth Monday in June, notwithstanding
the fact that any such days may be legal holidays.
(d) Except as provided in subsection
(i) of this Code section, all political body and independent
candidates shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the
prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection
in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the election
ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the
case may be, in the following manner: (1) Each candidate for federal or state office,
or his or her agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the
election ballot shall file a notice of his or her candidacy, giving
his or her name, residence address, and the office he or she is
seeking, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than
9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June immediately prior to the
election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the
fourth Monday in June in the case of a general election and no
earlier than the date of the call of the election and no later than
25 days prior to the election in the case of a special
election; (2) Each candidate
for a county office, or his or her agent, desiring to have his or
her name placed on the election ballot shall file notice of his or
her candidacy in the office of the superintendent of his or her
county no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June
immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on
the Friday following the fourth Monday in June in the case of a
general election and no earlier than the date of the call of the
election and no later than 25 days prior to the election in the
* * *
to the election. The hours of qualifying each day shall be from
8:30 A.M. until 4:30 P.M. with one hour allowed for the lunch
break; provided, however, that municipalities which have normal
business hours which cover a lesser period of time shall conduct
qualifying during normal business hours for each such municipality.
Except in the case of a special election, notice of the opening and
closing dates and the hours for candidates to qualify shall be
published at least two weeks prior to the opening of the qualifying
period. (e) Except as
provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, each candidate
required to file a notice of candidacy by this Code section shall,
no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June immediately
prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the second
Tuesday in July immediately prior to the election, file with the
same official with whom he or she filed his or her notice of
candidacy a nomination petition in the form prescribed in Code
Section 21-2-170, except that such petition shall not be required
if such candidate is: (1) A
nominee of a political party for the office of presidential elector
when such party has held a national convention and therein
nominated candidates for President and Vice President of the United
States; (2) Seeking office in
a special election; (3) An
incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed such incumbent if,
prior to the election in which such incumbent was originally
elected to the office for which such incumbent seeks reelection,
such incumbent filed a notice of candidacy and a nomination
petition as required by this chapter; (4) A candidate seeking election in a
nonpartisan election; or (5)
A nominee for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political
body convention, provided that the political body making the
nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide
public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180.
* * *