the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-132
21-2-132. (a) The names of nominees of political parties
nominated in a primary and the names of nominees of political
parties for the office of presidential elector shall be placed on
* * *
prior to the election in which such incumbent was originally
elected to the office for which such incumbent seeks reelection,
such incumbent filed a notice of candidacy and a nomination
petition as required by this chapter; (4) A candidate seeking election in a
nonpartisan election; or (5)
A nominee for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political
body convention, provided that the political body making the
nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide
public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180.
(f) Each candidate required by this
Code section to file a notice of candidacy shall accompany his or
her notice of candidacy with an affidavit stating:
(1) His or her full name and the
name as the candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot. The
surname of the candidate shall be the surname of the candidate as
it appears on the candidatés
voter registration card unless the candidate provides proof that
his or her surname as it appears on the candidate’s
registration card is incorrect in which event the correct name
shall be listed. After such name is submitted to the Secretary of
State or the election superintendent, the form of such name shall
not be changed during the election for which such notice of
candidacy is submitted; (2)
His or her residence, with street and number, if any, and his or
her post office address; (3)
His or her profession, business, or occupation, if any;
(4) The name of his or her
precinct; (5) That he or she
is an elector of the county or municipality of his or her residence
eligible to vote in the election in which he or she is a
candidate; (6) The name of
the office he or she is seeking; (7) That he or she is eligible to hold such
office; (8) That the
candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of
competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or
election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral
* * *