the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-132
21-2-132. (a) The names of nominees of political parties
nominated in a primary and the names of nominees of political
parties for the office of presidential elector shall be placed on
* * *
election ballot shall file notice of candidacy in the office of the
superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in
June immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon
on the Friday following the fourth Monday in June, notwithstanding
the fact that any such days may be legal holidays.
(d) Except as provided in subsection
(i) of this Code section, all political body and independent
candidates shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the
prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection
in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the election
ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the
case may be, in the following manner: (1) Each candidate for federal or state office,
or his or her agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the
election ballot shall file a notice of his or her candidacy, giving
his or her name, residence address, and the office he or she is
seeking, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than
9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June immediately prior to the
election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the
fourth Monday in June in the case of a general election and no
earlier than the date of the call of the election and no later than
25 days prior to the election in the case of a special
election; (2) Each candidate
for a county office, or his or her agent, desiring to have his or
her name placed on the election ballot shall file notice of his or
* * *
county no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June
immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on
the Friday following the fourth Monday in June in the case of a
general election and no earlier than the date of the call of the
election and no later than 25 days prior to the election in the
case of a special election; (3) Each candidate for municipal office or a
designee shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of the
municipal superintendent of such candidatés
municipality during the municipalitýs
qualifying period. Each municipal superintendent shall designate
the days of the qualifying period, which shall be no less than
three days and no more than five days. The days of the qualifying
period shall be consecutive days. Qualifying periods shall commence
no earlier than 8:30 A.M. on the last Monday in August immediately
preceding the general election and shall end no later than 4:30
P.M. on the following Friday; and, in the case of a special
election, the municipal qualifying period shall commence no earlier
than the date of the call and shall end no later than 25 days prior
to the election. The hours of qualifying each day shall be from
8:30 A.M. until 4:30 P.M. with one hour allowed for the lunch
break; provided, however, that municipalities which have normal
business hours which cover a lesser period of time shall conduct
qualifying during normal business hours for each such municipality.
Except in the case of a special election, notice of the opening and
closing dates and the hours for candidates to qualify shall be
* * *